Ademco 4229 Zone Expander

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-07-11, 09:40 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Panama
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ademco 4229 Zone Expander

Hello,

Finally I got my 4229 zone expander all connected. I have 3 zones on it plus the other main 8 zones all full connected.

I don't have any wireless device yet. I put my 4229 on address 07 as directed by the Vista 21iP installation manual for zones 09-16.

The problem is that when I try to program them by *56 or *58 I got the same issue and is that I can't get the input type after the "Report Code". It automatically says it's a wireless device (RF TRANS 3) and it wants me to input a S/N that doesn't exists.

I have all the not used zones on the 4229 filled with 1k resistors.

What can I do ?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-07-11, 09:33 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,399
Received 46 Votes on 45 Posts
Do you have zone doubling turned on? That will cause the input type prompt to be skipped.
 
  #3  
Old 05-08-11, 04:02 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Panama
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello,

No I have it off and all the RF keypads off also. I think I fixed the problem. I just deleted the zones and recreated them. Then I could put the "Input Device Type" to option 2 = AW (Aux wired zone).

Regards
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: