Can't disarm GE Concord 4

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-31-11, 10:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't disarm GE Concord 4

Just installed my concord 4 with two alpha-numeric touch pads yesterday and all seemed well. I was doing some addnl programming and now can't disarm the system - think I somehow changed the code during programming. Tried powering down but it comes back armed when I power it up. The system will not go back into programming mode until properly disarmed. I feel like a dummy, but any help appreciated....
 
  #2  
Old 12-31-11, 10:34 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,857
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
_Which_ code are you trying to use? The installer code cannot disarm the system, and if you haven't changed it, the default master user code should still be 1234
 
  #3  
Old 12-31-11, 10:50 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are of course right! System asked me to reset time and date, and it's working again. Think i need to figure out how to change the the master code... Again, many thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 12-31-11, 12:17 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Really beginning to feel like a putz now. Thought I had changed the master code, but now see the code I entered to change the master code appears as the installer code. I can do all the installer programming using the new code, but the master code is now apparently neither the code I intended, nor is it 1234. When I enter 9 and the new code, non of the user code options come up, consistent with using an installer code. So no I have no idea what the master code is...Am I totally stuck?
 
  #5  
Old 12-31-11, 08:16 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,857
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
...Sigh...

The master code and the installer code cannot be set to the same number sequence.

At this point, all you can do is clear the memory and start over.
 
  #6  
Old 01-01-12, 07:17 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just shows what a mess the inexperienced installer can get into. But I was eventually able set master, partition and user codes and now all is well. But just one last thing (and I think this topic has received comment in the past), the auto STAY feature appears to be fixed, even though some literature seems to suggest it can be turned off. Happy 2012!
 
  #7  
Old 01-01-12, 04:32 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
9+installer code + 3 + # will bring you to USER CODES...
 
  #8  
Old 01-01-12, 09:29 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,857
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
Just shows that I'm not much of a Concord guy. I went through the manual twice and couldn't spot it.
 
  #9  
Old 01-03-12, 10:20 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not your fault MrRon, it "ain't" in the manual
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: