GE Simon XT v1.4 Z-wave

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-12, 03:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question GE Simon XT v1.4 Z-wave

Hi ,

I recently purchased GE Simon XT with GSM monitering and I didn't have interactive services. My question is, my panel is showing the menu for adding Z wave devices and removing z wave devices. Can I add z wave devices and operate them from touchscreen without getting interactive services. What happens if try to add Z-Wave devices without service.

Honeywell has Z-Wave bridge that does not require any service to operate. I guess Simon XT may have similar thing where you operate Z-wave from Home (only remote operation may require service.

Please let me know if it is possible to register z -wave devices and operate them from home without service.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-12, 09:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you see a "Zwave Home ID" and a value there, you can do zwave...this means your service provider has enabled the Empower (Zwave) functionality on the dealer website. Empower can be added to both Basic Interactive and Advanced Interactive. It's kind of like an ala cart item...

If you don't have Empower, you cannot do zwave from home....
 
  #3  
Old 01-10-12, 02:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for clarification. I will check it today
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: