Concord 4 Programing Problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-15-12, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Concord 4 Programing Problem

I have a Concord 4 with ATP 1000 Alphanumeric keypad. Installed new today. Won't enter programing mode. Will enter quick program 8+4321+03, will not enter 8+4321+00. Returns to main display with a low beep. At 8-4321 it responds CMD, but any other code it does not respond at all, so it seems to see the default installer code. I can enter 9+4321 modes. Any insight would be appreciated. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-15-12, 10:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like you might have the FTP1000, not the ATP1000 keypad. FTP is the Fixed Display version. They both look almost identical, but the FTP will look like this http://site.geoarm.com/pdfs/GE/600-1020-data-sheet.pdf

This keypad will only do quick programming (8432103) not get you into full programming (8432100)...
 
  #3  
Old 01-16-12, 02:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GEGUY
Thanks for the quick reply and info; The kit I bought said ATP, but on further investigation I believe I have the FTP. I will get the right one, and I need a second keypad anyway. I will let you know how I make out. Thanks again
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-12, 07:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Worked like a charm thanks for the quick help
 
  #5  
Old 10-02-12, 12:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Concord 4 trouble again

As you can see below I initially had trouble programing and resolved it with new ATP 1000 keypad. It "fell off the wall" one day. I put it back on and got a bus failure message. I can acknowledge status messages now only from the original keypad, not the ATP1000? I cannot do anything from that keypad, arm, program, nothing that requires a code? It will communicate with panel and display status errors. I double checked the wiring, and traded places with the other keypad(which works normally), as well as only installing the ATP 1000, with removal of both AC and DC power each change. Also note that keypad instructions tell me to push D and 6 together and hold to display keypad bus #, this does not work on either unit? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Keith
 
  #6  
Old 10-02-12, 12:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you power down then back up when you swapped the keypads? This will force a BUS scan and hopefully reenroll the problem keypad...I know you checked it, but sounds like it could also be a wiring issue....BUS A and B backwards?
 
  #7  
Old 10-02-12, 01:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Powered down AC and DC. All bus a are green wires and all bus b are yellow. switched keypad places, the one that works works both places, the ATP 1000 communicates with panel in both places, it will report a sensor open, ac failure etc, so I don't believe it is a bus problem/wiring. the only things it won't do is accept any codes even 9-1234-does not elicit a response? Any other ideas? Thanks
 
  #8  
Old 10-02-12, 01:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
do the "D" and "6" thing again...you have to hold them both for about 3-4 seconds before the "DA XXX" screen shows up. What does the "DA number" say on the ATP?
 
  #9  
Old 10-02-12, 01:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tried both keypads 3 times, holding " D" and " 6 "at the same time for up to 10 seconds, they make a beep when first touched, but nothing is displayed, no response, screen reads just as it did when I start.
 
  #10  
Old 10-03-12, 06:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am wondering if there is any way to clear the bus assignments other getting into programing mode? While I have checked the wiring several times, I can not determine what the bus address' are. Thanks for your help again.
 
  #11  
Old 10-03-12, 08:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is...the D and 6 trick is how you change the bus address...If I recall correctly, the D6 thing does not work of the Fixed Display Keypad. Sounds like there may have been some damage when the ATP was dropped?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: