GE Simon XT ver 1.4 X10 question

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-19-12, 05:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GE Simon XT ver 1.4 X10 question

I just bought a GE Simon XT ver 1.4 .
I'm trying to get the X 10 stuff to work. There tech surport where I bought it said that this alarm will not work with X 10 stuff. Then why does the keychain remote have a light control on it. Also the panel has light control and house code setup. Is there something I need to add to the system to make this work. Thanks for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-19-12, 07:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It'll work...you need the Simon 3 transformer...search this forum for "simon xt and x10". Been discussed many times
 
  #3  
Old 01-19-12, 08:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tech guy

I wonder why there tech guy said it would not work. Is that transformer all I need?
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-12, 08:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tech guy

I wonder why there tech guy said it would not work. Is that transformer all I need? Is the output the same and does it still use the same wire on the transformer?
 
  #5  
Old 01-19-12, 11:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, that transformer is all you need, wires the same way. Output is less...If you're not using the Alarm.Com radio you'll be fine...

Read the thread!
 
  #6  
Old 01-20-12, 04:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'll order one today. One last thing. What would cause the panel to give you a keychain failure. The battery is new. Once you push the button on the keychain it goes away and the status button goes out.
Is there a way to turn this off . Thanks again.
 
  #7  
Old 01-20-12, 11:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I figured out what I was doing wrong. I had it on the wrong zone. I ordered the transformer. Thanks again for your help.
 
  #8  
Old 01-20-12, 02:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep, wrong zone type...I bet you had it in group 0...Group 1 is what you want!
 
  #9  
Old 01-25-12, 12:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well I put the transformer in. It only worked with the lamp in the bedroom which is where the panel is. So I ran a longer wire for power and put it down below in the basement. It then worked the other 2 lights in the house but not the bedroom. Plus it only worked at the panel and not from the keychain when placed in the basement.When it was in the bedroom the keychain worked the bedroom light fine. Any sugestions.
 
  #10  
Old 06-13-12, 09:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Keychain Failure?

What was the issue with the "Keychain failure"? We are having the same issue but do not have the light trasnformer feature added. Thanks
 
  #11  
Old 06-13-12, 09:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Because it's programmed into a "supervised" group....Change the sensor group to "01"
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: