GE Concord 4 Keypad Identification


  #1  
Old 03-15-12, 08:31 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GE Concord 4 Keypad Identification

I have a GE Concord 4 alarm system and having problems to program it. I wonder ifthe keypad is a programming one. Can anybody tell me how to get the keypad model? Can I know it just from the appearance of it or more than one model may have the same shape?
Many thanks in advance!
 
  #2  
Old 03-15-12, 11:09 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tough to tell by looking if it's the FTP 1000...looks just like the ATP 1000. If it's the older style Fixed English keypad it's easy to tell. Does it have a door that opens sideways? If so, it's Fixed English and won't allow full programming. If the door swings down, it's either the ATP or FTP 1000. Can you take a pic?
 
  #3  
Old 03-16-12, 12:26 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi GEGUY, I do have a picture, I just don'y know how to post it
Any help posting a picture?
The door swings down.
 
  #4  
Old 03-16-12, 02:07 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As per the pictures I could see on the web (I googled ge atp 1000 and ftp 1000 on google image ), they look very similar, but the ATP do not have the Armed and Ready LEDs. If that is correct, I have an FTP 1000 and which is not a programming keypad, correct?
Now, another question: the programming keypad does not need to be connected to the panel Programming Touchpad Header (main panel connector), right? Can be connected to the bus (panel terminals 2 and 3 or A, B bus), correct?
Thanks again...
 
  #5  
Old 03-17-12, 10:23 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, you have the FTP...You CAN program the account number, sensors, and phone numbers with that keypad...For everything else, you need the ATP1000 (or one of the other ALPHA keypads).

Correct, can wire to + - BUS A and BUS B on the motherboard.
 
  #6  
Old 03-17-12, 06:52 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi GEGUY, thank you VERY MUCH !!! I appreciate your valuable help!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: