Wireless units not responding on Vista 10

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-13-12, 12:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wireless units not responding on Vista 10

I have a Vista 10 system with a 6128 keypad. I replaced one to the 6128 wireless transmitters and none of them are working now. Tried to use the learning RF option but cannot figure out how to get it to start it. None of the transmitters generate a tamper alarm or anything. I tried setting the system back to default and programming over but that did not work.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-13-12, 03:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The 6128 is a keypad not a transmitter. If you are replacing a 5816 transmitter, I do not recommend using that keypad.


Explain in more detail what you did.
 
  #3  
Old 07-13-12, 09:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry. It was a 5816 that I replaced. All of the other threads that I have read say that you should upgrade to a 6139 or 6160 panel, but I was trying to get this one working without upgrading. Is it possible with the 6128 without having to use the Compass software? I have wireless zones 10 - 22. I had to replace the 5816 only because there wasn't a cover for it and was always in alarm. The manual I have doesn't tell me how to view the S/N of each unit or how to do the learning RF. Any ideas?
 

Last edited by dwtope; 07-13-12 at 09:11 PM. Reason: More info.
  #4  
Old 07-13-12, 09:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you do *97 and default the entire panel?

Without the alpha keypad programming zones is very difficult/unpredictable/frustrating.

The easiest thing would have been to use the cover of the new sensor on the old sensor.
 
  #5  
Old 07-14-12, 06:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I did the *97 and defaulted the system.
I have been extremely frustrated trying to program using the existing keypad.
The new cover was different and wouldn't fit on the existing and stay. I still have the old 5816.
 
  #6  
Old 07-15-12, 09:26 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,331
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
I am assuming that this is a Vista 10se (based on the general description).

They did make a small change to the size and shape of the 5816 transmitter casing in the recent past.

By defaulting, you wiped out _all_ of your zone configuration info; and it's _extremely_ difficult to program more than one or two zones with a fixed alpha keypad.


Your best bet is to either find a friend who has a vista system with an alpha keypad that you can borrow for an afternoon; of find a used "beater" keypad on an auction site. The keypad doesn't have to stay in the system after the programmig is complete.
 
  #7  
Old 07-15-12, 08:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No. It's a Vista 10.

I was hoping that the zones would be wiped out and I could do the Learning RF option to get the zones programmed but the manual is very vague as to how to do it in programming in *56.
 
  #8  
Old 07-15-12, 10:19 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,331
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
That's because the instuctions (http://www.info-techs.com/ademco/fil...tion/v10ii.pdf) are written around the use of a 2-line alpha keypad.

If you are determined to program "blind" all you can do is use the *56 instructions and write out the steps and settings you need and key them in without the benefit of the prompts.

I am pretty good at the ademco programming syntax, and I wouldn't try to do more than a zone or two...
 
  #9  
Old 07-16-12, 11:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When I look at the zones this how it looks:

20 * * 03 * 3 6 * 03 * 00 * 3 6 *

I know the 1st is the zone type, 2nd is Report code and 3rd is input device, but what the other 2 sets for? I'm guessing this system was programmed with the software and not through the keypad.

The manual is the one I have at the house and have the program sheet also. Just was hoping it would do the learning RF option without having to buy new equipment. Is there a way of direct connecting to the system using the software to program it?
 
  #10  
Old 07-16-12, 01:29 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,331
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
Actually the way 90% of these systems are programmed is with the old beat up alpha keypad that the installer has stashed under the seat of his truck or stuck in a pocket of his tool bag. They use the junker keypad to set up the system and leave the nice new fixed alpha keypad on the wall for the end user.

There is software, but by the time you get the modem (normal modems don't work) or interface module and cable to get Compass to work, you would have bought a used alpha keypad. Plus the software has it's own learning curve.

The codes displayed by a fixed alpha keypad if you go to *56 are basically meaningless. On the rare occasion that I do program something blind, I ignore the display.
 
  #11  
Old 07-16-12, 04:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would you suggest using *58 zone programming. Less input = less chance to screw up.

once in programming do *58* [ you see 01 -for zone 1]
enter 10* [to program zone 10]
enter 2 digit zone type [e.g. 01 for entry door]
press * [screen blank]
open and close wireless sensor [you hear triple beep]
press * again [should see 11 - for zone 11]
repeat [above] for each sensor

when done - if 15 is your last sensor, when you see 16, press 00* to exit zone programming and back into panel programming.

** this info is from a 300P1 which I believe [programming] is similar to a V10. if you make a mistake and need to reprogram anything, i recommend defaulting [you know what you've got].


edit - sorry, this is only for V15/20 [and compatibles], not V10
 

Last edited by tpring; 07-16-12 at 05:38 PM.
  #12  
Old 07-18-12, 05:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can a 6148 keypad do what I need to do?
 
  #13  
Old 07-18-12, 08:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On a V10 is nearly impossible to replace a zone once it's programmed. You just have to set the report code to 00 and the device to 00. Pick the next available wireless zone and program the sensor as a new one.
 
  #14  
Old 07-18-12, 08:12 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,331
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
Umm, actually that's incorrect.

In *56 programming, if you set the loop number to 0 it will provide the prompt to delete the serial number. Then you can go back and program a new transmitter to the zone.
 
  #15  
Old 07-19-12, 08:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's using a newer keypad than the 6128 correct?
 
  #16  
Old 07-19-12, 10:46 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,331
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
The Vista 10 specifies a 5137AD or 6139 keypad for programming.
 
  #17  
Old 07-19-12, 06:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So a 6160 keypad will not work?
 
  #18  
Old 07-19-12, 08:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
6160 should be fine for the V10.
 
  #19  
Old 07-27-12, 12:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replaced the keypad with a 6160 voice and got the system programmed. Is there a way of clearing the alarms in the system that will stop the system from dialing out?
 
  #20  
Old 07-27-12, 04:29 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,331
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
If you are trying to disable the dialer, in programming enter *41* and *42* to delete the phone numbers.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: