fake dome IR security camera

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-03-12, 09:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
fake dome IR security camera

What are people using with success? Looking for 1st hand experience. I want to mount a few dome under my soffitts, and one camera (hang down type) near front door. I've read the red led light type are useless, unless they are sensor activated.
Please advise....thx, DM
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-04-12, 06:42 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
Don't try to be too inconspicuous. Most people are idiots and will not even notice cameras out in the open. For deterrence they need to be visible. And it would not hurt to have signs or stickers warning/advising that they are being recorded by camera.

No real camera has a light so any one that does is obviously a fake. The best decoys are dead real cameras. Either buy cheap real cameras and install them without hooking them up (make sure you do the visible wires to look convincing). Or, find someone with dead cameras you can have for free and install them.

If doing decoy's/fake cameras do not do IR illuminator ones unless you actually power the LED's. Most emit a visible dim red glow at night and better ones are truly invisible to the naked eye but easily show up to a digital camera or cell phone's camera so it's pretty easy to tell if they are working or not.
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-12, 12:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Going to install a IP system with the real cam's, but wanted a deterent for now. I'm nearly 30 feet off the street of an unlit, country style subdivision. So you think just some fake, no powered black domes would do it for now? I mean, noone is gonna walk over onto my property to see if it's real, unless its at night. my thought of the IR look, is that anyone that's gonna mess with my place (and nobody has yet) is going to do this at night time. Please advise. I won't be affording any real cams for awhile. Oh, and are the red CCTV cam signs effective.? which would you use? Thx, DM
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-12, 12:29 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
Without the signs I don't think anyone would notice my cameras. They are out in the open and all over. Occasionally when we have a party someone will notice one or two but usually they ask about them because of the signs and I point to one out in the open 8 or 10 feet away and they go "oh yea...". Then some ask "are they real".

IP systems are quite nice but considerably more expensive than analog & DVR. I would rather put in normal DVR system now than wait to save up enough money for IP.
 
  #5  
Old 10-04-12, 06:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok...but i can still run cat5 or 6 and use analog. i think that is where i was messed up with another thought. i was going to drag siamese r59 all over the place. now just gotta decide between 5e or 6.
 
  #6  
Old 10-05-12, 05:48 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
I am confused. You said you were going to run R59 but then say you need to decide between cat 5 or 6???

I would make the decision to either go analog or IP. You can run analog over cat 5/6 cable with the use of an encoder but it makes no sense to do so with a new install when you consider the cost of the encoders. Also, if you decide to go IP you will have to power the cameras. You can either power each camera at the camera or use a injector to run the power through the network.
 
  #7  
Old 10-05-12, 07:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am confused too. I thought I could run cat5 with blauns (sp) and have analog cameras...powering the camera through the cat5. I'd rather not use siamese r59
 
  #8  
Old 10-05-12, 08:21 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
Yes, you can use a balun and send analog over cat 5 but cat 5 is not needed for short runs typically found in a home.
 
  #9  
Old 10-05-12, 11:36 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,313
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
The suggestion to use the cat 5 cable was due to the original posts desire to eventually switch to IP cameras. This way the wiring in place will handle either configuration, and even with the cost of the baluns (about 10-15 dollars apiece for ones that will also carry the power connection), the easier and more flexible termination is more DIY friendly.
 
  #10  
Old 10-05-12, 12:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok, will go with the cat cable and blauns, when I do install. say, can I prewire to a point now, with cat5, and splice later? meaning, I'm fixing to drywall and insullate an area, but can't pull the entire length right now. I could place 5 future runs of cable now...cut and stow, then splce later.....or would you suggest NOT to splice and pull the full lengths when I'm ready?

Also, cat5, 5e or 6?
thx, dm
 
  #11  
Old 10-05-12, 03:14 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,313
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
With things like video and future digital video, splices are a bad idea.

CAT 5e is common, relatively cheap and will work just fine. Cat 6 is nice to have simply because it's future-proof (resistant), but generally costs a heck of a lot more.
 
  #12  
Old 10-05-12, 04:39 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
If possible I would run your cable in conduit or not staple it. All too often I've had to replace cables because they were obsolete and sometimes they had been obsoleted and never used. When running your cables think about the future. By the time you get around to going IP there may be something better. Being able to attach the new cable to the protruding end of your existing one and pulling it through the walls can make upgrading a breeze.
 
  #13  
Old 10-10-12, 10:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello. I found this SolidRun by Sewell, Cat5e Bulk Cable, 1,000 ft., Blue, Pull Box - SW-9413, $53.95 to me is inexpensive. I could run this in my 4 corners of my building I want for the future, before I insullate. Do you see a problem with this cable? Thank you and I'm ready to order...
 
  #14  
Old 10-10-12, 11:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My issues, if were so, would come at night...so I'd have to install the IR type dummy camera's, correct?
So if this is true, then I would need a red lit LED to make it look real...correct? This would put me in the need for using batteries, which would suck as folks would see me dicking around with the cameras monthly, to replace any batteries. What would be good, is to have the dark shelled fake dome cameras, but those are not for night useage, right? I gotta make a decision here and get something up. Thx for the help. I'm not prepared to purchase real camera's yet.
 
  #15  
Old 10-10-12, 11:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,520
Received 506 Votes on 476 Posts
Great price on that cat5e which is perfect for your application. I don't know about the shipping though. You said you were sheetrocking in your house. With that 1000' roll you could add network and phones jacks to your house also.

Since you are using non-functioning cameras it makes sense to call attention to them. You can use any dome camera. The I.R. section inside the camera is not visible at the street. If you want to put a red led in them just buy blinking leds and power them off a little power supply thru the new cable you're running.

In some of the I.R. dome cameras you can see the ring of led's at night but it's extremely faint. Not visible from very far away.
 
  #16  
Old 10-11-12, 01:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
are you saying i could use anyone of these, for the purpose of having the appearance of of an I.R. camera?
Amazon.com: SE FC9955 Dummy Security Camera with Dome Shape and 1 Red Flashing Light: Camera & Photo

Amazon.com: VideoSecu Dome Dummy Fake Infrared IR CCTV Surveillance Security Camera Imitation Simulated Blinking LED with Security Warning Sticker AA3: Camera & Photo

I know you said can't be seen from street...uh, but "if" they were viewed with binoc's. I just want to be sure I'm getting the correct fake cam. Please advise
 
  #17  
Old 10-11-12, 02:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,520
Received 506 Votes on 476 Posts
No real camera (dome) has a red blinking light in it.....but if I was doing what you are I would use the second camera you listed.
 
  #18  
Old 10-11-12, 04:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree with the 2nd camera, for the night effect. And I don't have to use the LED at all, however, I thought nite IR cam's used a light glowing LED. Wouldn't the experience burglar see that if the camera has to LED, that it was fake? Do all nite IR cam's have a red LED? Rediculous that they don't have one of these IR cam with a simple low illuminating red LED.
 
  #19  
Old 10-11-12, 05:51 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
I would not use a fake IR illuminated camera. It's too easy to spot the fake. Again, no real camera has a blinking light and that second one does. Most IR illuminator emit a dim red glow that can be seen with the naked eye and shines bright like a spotlight if viewed with any digital camera, so it's very easy to tell that those are not working. Why don't they make fake cameras with working IR illuminators? Because at that point you are much of the way to a real camera. Just buy a cheap real camera and run power to it.
 
  #20  
Old 10-11-12, 07:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree

I'm now convinced to just go ahead with a real IR dome camera. If this is your field of expertese, would you mind providing me with a make/model. This is for outdoor application. For now, I'm ordering the cat5e and getting the runs, ran. Thank you.
DM
 
  #21  
Old 10-12-12, 06:27 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
You have many to choose from. Personally I like dealing with Super Circuits and Home Security Store. They are not always the cheapest but they both have been in business a long time, have tech support number that is always promptly answered and the quality of what they sell is pretty good or better. I am sure there are other very good retailers out there but in the 5 or 6 I've dealt with over the past 10+ years these two have been consistently good.

I've tried several other surveillance retailers with mixed results. One had a perfect lipstick camera that I loved. It had a great Sony Super HAD sensor and the price could not be beat and I ordered them for about 6 months and then they got their next shipment and it was the same outer shell with garbage components inside. That retailer just had a website and a warehouse, reselling stuff they imported from China. I returned the cameras and they refunded my money but I had to go through the hassle of finding a new supplier for that type of camera.

I have also had good luck with some cameras from B & H Photo. They are a mega retailer in NYC so they are not security specialists but they do occasionally have great prices on some good quality stuff. I occasionally check for clearance items. I order one and check it out and if it's good I promptly order all I'll need before they sell out because when they are gone they're gone.

I prefer cameras with brand name sensors and I like cameras with Sony Super HAD sensors and in some applications with the Sony Super HAD EX-View. The Ex-View does better in lower light and does well in the near infra-red but it can sometimes be more difficult to get daytime images as clear as the normal Super HAD. Cameras with other brand name sensors can also be very good. I just don't do enough to learn all the brands so early on I picked one (Sony) and mainly focused on it.
 
  #22  
Old 10-12-12, 10:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
MCM Electronics is another company that has lots of choices in video cameras and equipment. Some is name-brand and some is unknown name and prices start around thirty bucks.
 
  #23  
Old 10-27-12, 10:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
exterior siren wiring

I went ahead and pulled cat5e wiring to all corners of this building, as advised in preperation for future "real" cameras. I need to know...can I power an external alarm off of 2 conductor telephone wire? I've got a gob of this stuff laying around and wanted to run an external siren, hiden in the eve.
Thx, DM
 
  #24  
Old 10-27-12, 04:04 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
It depends on your siren. Take a look at it's power requirement and then the size of the conductors in your cat5.
 
  #25  
Old 10-27-12, 05:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i don't have one yet. i just ran a cat 3, with 2 pair. I hope i'll be able to find something that will ring off that. thx and take care
 
  #26  
Old 10-27-12, 05:20 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
How many conductors does your phone wire have? It's not technically proper but if you have enough conductors in the phone cable you could double up the conductors to help cut the voltage drop to power your siren.
 
  #27  
Old 10-27-12, 06:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it's 2 pair, cat3. tell me what i should pull through there, just to be safe. I'll need at least 80' to and plan to tie into my interior siren...as in daisy chain it. thx, dm
 
  #28  
Old 10-27-12, 09:23 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,313
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
At 80 feet, 22 gauge (which is what cat 3 is) is a little light, but doubling up the pairs as suggested will work just fine.
 
  #29  
Old 10-28-12, 05:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
doubling up what is there...and not adding another cable, correct? ( 2 conductors for one post, and 2 for the other)
 
  #30  
Old 10-28-12, 06:29 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,545
Received 311 Votes on 285 Posts
Ok, so far you've said you just pulled cat5, have gobs of phone cable and two pair cat3???
 
  #31  
Old 10-28-12, 08:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 169
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if you would have read a little bit further up, i was wondering about camera wiring....and then I did decide to pull cat 5e to the corners, for future dome cameras...end of that story....
new subject...."exterior siren wiring"....I pulled 1 single cat 3 cable....which on the box states...2 pair. That is a total of 4 conductors. I am going to "pair" 2 wires for 1 post...i.e. terminal on siren...and pair the other 2 wires for the other terminal. Sorry this got so confusing. I think I'm good now. I'm going to get the siren the manufactures recommends for my home siren....external type and call it a day. cheers
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: