Dsc pc1550

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-02-12, 03:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dsc pc1550

I am getting the "failure to communicate fault" every month since I stopped my monitoring. I am know using VOIP for my phone. How can I disable this so it doesn't beep every month. I called the old security monitors and they said they are not doing any tests with my system since I have cancelled.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-02-12, 04:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If memory serves, that error is generated when the system tries to do a call to the monitoring company to verify itself or if an alarm has gone off and it couldn't dial.

Should be able to verify it with:

TROUBLE Light on, press * 2 and zone light will turn on

Zone Light 4 = Failure to Communicate


Anyway, assuming you don't want it to call out at all:

*8 [installer code]
(red armed light will come on) Then

press 0157#
press 3801###


That should be it.
 
  #3  
Old 11-02-12, 06:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Shane I will try this tomorrow and keep you posted.
 
  #4  
Old 11-02-12, 08:40 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,278
Received 35 Votes on 34 Posts
Right idea, but you are getting the instructions for a PC 1550 and a PC1555 (a very different beast...) mixed up.

http://www.myalarm.com/manuals_prog/pc1550p.pdf

For a PC 1550 to disable the dialer:
*8 [installer code]
12 1 (turn ON option 1 in programming location 12)
# until you exit programming.
 
  #5  
Old 11-03-12, 07:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Whooops! Glad you caught that!
 
  #6  
Old 11-04-12, 08:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ron. I tried it but I don't think I have the installers code. I have the other code but the not the installer code. i tried *8 then 1500 but didn't work. any suggestions
 
  #7  
Old 11-04-12, 10:02 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,278
Received 35 Votes on 34 Posts
If you don't know the installer code, and the installer lockout hasn't been set, then all you can do is default and reprogram everything.

First, determine if your system is locked out. Power down. When you restore power, listen to the motherboard. If you hear about 10 clicks from the relay above the telco connections, then it's locked out, and short of the lockout bypass posted in the Alarm Forum FAQ sticky, there's nothing to do but start over with a new system.

If it's not locked out, then you just need to make a list of your zones, so that you can reset the zone configuration after the default.

See page 13 of the installer manual.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: