Can I program my Vivint alarm to call my cel instead of a call centre?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-29-12, 03:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I program my Vivint alarm to call my cel instead of a call centre?

I have a two way communication home alarm system. I would like to program it to call my cell instead of the call centre. The alarm has a built in cel chip so it does not use my home phone line. Is it possible to reprogram the alarm?
Thanks for your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-29-12, 04:39 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,093
Upvotes: 0
Received 21 Votes on 20 Posts
No. Such systems use a dedicated "sub channel" of the standard cell spectrum. They aren't designed to make normal dial out calls.
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-12, 08:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your reply. Do you know if a person can attach an autodialer to the system? Or is the system dedicated to be monitored by the provider?
 
  #4  
Old 11-30-12, 09:07 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,093
Upvotes: 0
Received 21 Votes on 20 Posts
Vivint is the name of the installing company. What you can and cannot do depends on the brand and model of the actual alarm hardware.

What is the actual alarm system brand and model? Do you have the installer code?
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-12, 10:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Vivint usually uses a 2gig panel. If it's got a small touch screen, about 2-3 inches it's more then likely a 2gig.
 
  #6  
Old 01-31-13, 06:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I also have a Vivint panel--it is a 2gig brand. I want to know if I can take control of it myself when my contract expires. I may want to have a alarm contract with a call center but I can do that with some other companies for so much less than Vivint charges. I'd like to be able to add sensors to the panel myself and do all the Thermostat, door control, camera control myself. Anybody tried that? Have any advice on where to start? Thanks!
 
  #7  
Old 01-20-14, 01:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can change your monitoring, the newest firmware updates are available for free download (v1.10.1) you can get monitoring no contract month to month for $27, and get home automation/image sensors/Geo fence location, etc

Its all here (I put it there):
Link removed by Moderator
 

Last edited by Gunguy45; 02-22-14 at 01:46 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes