How do I program ademco alarm to call my cell

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-16-13, 08:29 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do I program ademco alarm to call my cell

Do i use the key pad to do this please help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-17-13, 02:32 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,387
Received 44 Votes on 43 Posts
Need the system model number to give you any clues.
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-13, 06:38 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ademco 15 or. 15cn. I hope you can help me with this!
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-13, 06:34 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,387
Received 44 Votes on 43 Posts
Does this look like a match for your system?

http://www.systecalarm.com.br/manuais/novo/Vista15.pdf

If so, the best you can do is have it call your phone as if it were a "pager"

[installer code] + 8 + 00
*41* (only if you are deleting the central station monitoring connection or not using it at all)
*42 [phone number]*
*43 [any 4 digit number] (it needs an "account number" in this location)
*47 7
*99

If your system has previously been reporting to a central station, that should be all you need to do.
 
  #5  
Old 01-19-13, 01:27 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not have the installer code also do I use the key pad to put this info in? You also mentioned +8+00 do you mean to put 8 00 in after installers code?
 
  #6  
Old 01-19-13, 01:38 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The manual says I can put in *40* does that get rid of installer code and do I have to put in a installer code or can I leave it out after I delete code?
 
  #7  
Old 01-19-13, 06:59 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,387
Received 44 Votes on 43 Posts
Retrieving Installer code
Nearly all Ademco family (this includes First Alert, Security Link, and several ADT models) panels can retrieve the Installer code by disconnecting the battery, then the AC power. Wait a minute, then reconnect power in the opposite order. Within 50 seconds, on any keypad press * + # at the same time. Unless the system has had an installer lockout feature activated, the panel should go into program mode. The details by system will vary, but the programming section number that shows on the display will be the location for the installer code (on _most_ panels this will be 20). Key in # and the location number, and the panel will read back the installer code one digit at a time (ignore leading zeros). Exit program mode using *99.

Read more: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...#ixzz2ITsGl5y8
 
  #8  
Old 01-20-13, 02:26 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks it took me a little time but I did get it. Now I will have to do my daughters house. Not sure yet what alarm she has but I will repost if it is different. Hopefully you will be able to help me. Thanks again
 
  #9  
Old 04-15-13, 10:37 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't get this to work

I have, probably, an Ademco 20p. I have the installation and programming manuals. I have entered my cell phone number in both the pager field *160 and the secondary phone# field *42. I cleared the primary phone# field. I put an account number, 0 0 0 1, in fields *44 and *46. I set report format *48 to Ademco ContactID 4 digit (7).

Any further thoughts?
 
  #10  
Old 04-15-13, 04:37 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,387
Received 44 Votes on 43 Posts
First, you need to verify your system model. A Vista 20se and a Vista 20p look very similar, but program completely differently.
 
  #11  
Old 04-15-13, 05:05 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a 20p. The prompts (field names) are as expected in programming mode.
 
  #12  
Old 04-16-13, 01:46 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,387
Received 44 Votes on 43 Posts
Do you have report codes programmed for each zone, etc. that are supposed to trigger the dialer?

Has this unit communicated with a central station in the past?

Have you verified dial tone at the Telco connections for the panel?
 
  #13  
Old 04-16-13, 07:58 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

Have not assigned report codes, but expected that alarms, in/out would trigger call regardless. I will consult manual and assign codes.

Yes to having been monitored centrally (previous homeowner).

Yes to dial tone.

Do you have an opinion as to whether using phone field or pager field is preferred option?

Thanks!
 
  #14  
Old 04-16-13, 02:12 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,387
Received 44 Votes on 43 Posts
Use the pager field. The phone field is only for connecting with a central station receiver.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: