Adt need help!!!!

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-17-13, 09:13 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Adt need help!!!!

Hello everyone I need some help I want to tweak my security system a.bit more by adding and outdoor siren with a strobe light! Now my question is where in the mother board of my adt security do I connect my exterior siren cable? Also should I buy the siren 120v or 12 volt? I have read its 12v but just want to make sure thanks!!!
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-18-13, 03:33 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Without knowing the specific model you have (Safewatch 3000 aka Vista 20p?) I can only say that security systems are 12vdc systems; and on the most typical Vista clone panels that ADT uses the sirens connect to terminals 3 & 4 on the system board.
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-13, 05:13 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I believe i have a safewatch i have to look at my paperwork... is there any way of telling just by looking at the motherboard? and what do you think of that exterior siren it's 120db. Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 01-18-13, 07:54 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is a great siren as it is very loud and has the added strobe. It draws up to 748mA max so it should be able to be added to your Safewatch bell output (terminals 3 & 4).
 
  #5  
Old 01-18-13, 10:36 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the response when you say terminals 3&4 does that mean connect to either 3 or 4? or one wire on 3 and one wire on 4? just curious to see if maybe i can put to exterior sirens instead of one
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-13, 01:04 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
If you look at the wiring diagram on the inside of the door, you will see that terminal 3 is marked as siren/bell (+) and 4 is marked as common (-).

The connections are polarity sensitive, so follow the instructions that come with the device.
 
  #7  
Old 01-19-13, 06:52 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Perfect thanks man im going to purchase it... Any recommendation where I can buy the wire for cheap to wire the siren?
 
  #8  
Old 01-19-13, 10:15 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Just get any 18-2. I prefer stranded for sirens, but any 18-2 will work. I also prefer jacketed wire over "zip-cord" style, because it's easier to keep track of what you are doing with the color coding of the internal jackets.
 
  #9  
Old 01-19-13, 10:59 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is this the wire I would use to wire the exterior siren? Thanks
Description
WINN Security offers high quality products at inexpensive prices and their new 22 Gauge Solid Station Wire is no exception. WINN solid station wire is suitable for alarm security systems and other low voltage electrical hookup applications. Use it to connect door and window sensors, motion detectors, keypads as well as other hardwired accessories to your alarm panels. Comes in a secure and dispensable packaging for easy handling and use.
22-gauge solid copper conductors
2-conductor round solid station wire
Color: white
Available Length: 100, 250, and 500 ft.
Dispensing Instructions
 
Attached Images  
  #10  
Old 01-19-13, 06:55 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
For siren output, if the distance is more than 20-30 feet or so, 22 gauge is a bit light. 18 is recommended. Sirens draw enough current that the voltage drop on the lighter gauge wire can create problems.
 
  #11  
Old 01-19-13, 08:24 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Perfect thanks Ron going to order items now
 
  #12  
Old 01-26-13, 07:58 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Waiting on my deliver can't wait to install it
 
  #13  
Old 01-26-13, 12:05 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ron quick question do I need to solder a resistor to the wire of the exterior siren? I saw some wires connected to post 13 and 14 would I need to connect them al together? Thanks
 
  #14  
Old 01-26-13, 04:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Normally, Vista type panels like yours do not require a resitor on the siren output circuit.
 
  #15  
Old 01-26-13, 05:41 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok ya I verified my system it is a safe watch pro 3000en... And the siren I connect it on the 13 and 14? Thanks
 
  #16  
Old 01-26-13, 05:54 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check the bell timeout for the setting you want.
 
  #17  
Old 09-15-13, 12:28 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good afternoon fellas,

Finally going to install siren been busy and lazy at the same time want to get it installed this week I got the wire and siren posted below just still unsure if I need a resistor or not siren states 640ma and panel states 600ma max and 500ma max for UL? What does 500ma max for UL stand for? If I do need a resistor how do I know which one I need? Thanks in advanced for your help
 
  #18  
Old 09-15-13, 12:53 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
When you see a "UL" limitation, those are the settings that you have to abide by for the system to be installed to UL standards. For a DIY installation, it doesn't really mean anything, because UL only indemnifies professionally installed security hardware. In short, it's the standards for a commercial or high security installation.

Normally, Vista type panels like yours do not require a resistor on the siren output circuit.

Read more: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ne...#ixzz2ezcmzZ4W
 
  #19  
Old 09-15-13, 01:03 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ron,

Thank you soo much for your help I truly appreciate it sorry to be a pain I just want to do things right and not mess up my system... Another words if I connect it direct without a resistor can I harm my alarm system?
 
  #20  
Old 09-15-13, 02:12 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 35 Votes on 27 Posts
The resistor is to monitor the wiring and is not absolutely necessary.
 
  #21  
Old 09-15-13, 02:17 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Furd,

Thanks for your feedback I'm heading up to the attic now to run the wire
 
  #22  
Old 09-17-13, 06:01 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ron,

Good morning, i got in the attic last night i got about 35-40ft do you recommend i upgrade the wire to 18-20 guage? Thanks
 
  #23  
Old 09-17-13, 06:30 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
18 gauge is the better choice for siren circuits. 20 will work just fine over the distance you are talking about. Wire gauge really only comes into play with longish wire runs and current draws that are nearing the system limits, anyway.
 
  #24  
Old 09-17-13, 06:39 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok perfect i will buy some hopefully I can find it at an alarm supply place near here. Thanks i will let you know the outcome Ron... I dont have to do any programming correct just plug it to circuit 3&4 and test it should ring only when siren goes off?
 
  #25  
Old 09-17-13, 01:32 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 35 Votes on 27 Posts
Just go to the local homecenter and buy some #18 thermostat wire, it is the same thing.
 
  #26  
Old 09-17-13, 08:16 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks I ended up buying it at an alarm supply near my job... I have the wire ran but I was drilling thru the solid slab wall with a 1/4"x12" long bit and it ended up breaking when I was 6" in the slab... So now I need a new bit but don't wanna bust it again
 
  #27  
Old 09-23-13, 12:47 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just wanted to thank you all for your help and support siren is extremely loud and works perfect! any other security DIY you guys can suggest I can do to make my home and family safer i will greatly appreciate it!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: