Questions regarding Safewatch 3000EN system

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-27-13, 10:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Questions regarding Safewatch 3000EN system

I purchased a home that has an ADT Safewatch 3000EN installed, and as seems to be common, no code was left behind for the system. I'd at least like to turn on and off the door chime - it's started to get on my nerves! I don't plan to activate service at this time with ADT or another service, although I might in the future.

I've read the forum FAQ and get the basic idea behind retrieving and changing the master code. My questions, however, before I get started:
1) I have the 6150 non-alpha panel. Will I be able to perform the procedure to reset the code (or other programming) on that panel, or do I have to purchase a 6160?
2) If I do purchase a 6160, is it directly interchangeable with the 6150?
3) My system has a GS3060 GSM-GPRS interface (cell phone uplink). If I start working to reset the master code or any of the programming, will any of this set off any kind of alerts with ADT, even without service?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-27-13, 07:12 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,979
Likes Received: 6
For the purpose of retrieving the installer code and changing the master code, the keypad you have will work just fine.

If this system no longer has an active ADT account, the radio's transmission are likely to be ignored.

Eventually, you will need to disconnect the cell dialer, because it's most likely locked to ADT (and can't be used for anything other than central station service).
 
  #3  
Old 05-02-13, 12:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Thank you! It worked surprisingly easy. The hardest part was figuring out why the cell dialer still had power after I disconnected it... didn't realize it too had a separate battery. D'oh.
 
  #4  
Old 05-02-13, 12:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Oh, yeah, one last question: now that I've disconnected the cell dialer (at least the power to it) is there anything else I would need to do if I wanted to use the system un-monitored? I'm assuming the answer is no, but I just want to be sure.
 
  #5  
Old 05-02-13, 01:07 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,979
Likes Received: 6
Just make sure the entry in programming location *29 is 0.

Otherwise, the alarm control will go into trouble looking for the missing cell dialer.
 
  #6  
Old 05-27-13, 09:56 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2013
Location: us
Posts: 1
adt alarm issues

With all systems there should be a program guide inside the main panel but some ahole installers will not leave it and the never leave the key for the panel so most adt panels will take ademco 1393 key but if not pop the door open remove the lock and use a screw to hold it back shut then it is very easy to get into programming to change things so I doesnt annoy u after u are done paying their ridiculous prices for monitoring , installer code 6321 8 0 0 and u are in program then u can turn off dialer by doing *41* *42* then *99 to exit program and reset system
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-13, 10:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
I moved into a home with an existing ADT Safewatch Pro 3000EN system. I do not have the master code from when the system was previously activated and do not want to have the system monitored. When I power it up it is in the Alarm Mode. Is there any way to reach program mode from this condition when I don't have the master code? I have read other forums and believe I change the master code once I can get to the programming mode. Thanks in advance for any help you can provide,
 
  #8  
Old 06-08-13, 11:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Ok I got to the"Ready" mode with "#*" when I powered back up the system. I entered *99 and both lights "Alarm" and "Ready" lights are out and I get a "20" in the display screen. I assume I am in the Program Mode but I guess I don't know where to go from here to program a new master code. Help!!!!
 
  #9  
Old 06-08-13, 03:36 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,979
Likes Received: 6
Once you get into programming with * + #:

#20 will read back the installer code, one digit at a time (ignore leading zeros)

Exit programming with *99.

In normal run mode:

[installer code] + 8 + 02 + [new master code]

Do this in one smooth entry, hesitating more than a couple of seconds between keystrokes will kick out of code programming and the new code won't take.
 
  #10  
Old 06-09-13, 03:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
That worked! Thank you so much!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes