GE Concord 4 and X-10 Modules

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-19-13, 11:55 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GE Concord 4 and X-10 Modules

This forum really has been a huge help to me as I was setting up my GE Concord 4 alarm system, but I've come across a question for which I couldn't find an answer.

What I really want to do is to install some wireless sirens and/or strobe modules on the first and 2nd floor of my house (panel is hidden in the basement). I have successfully tested my system with an X-10 appliance module to turn on/off an outlet, but I can't seem to get an X-10 mini powerhorn (Model SH10A) to work. Are these powerhorns incompatible with the Concord 4, or am I missing some setting?

If they aren't compatible, does anyone have a good suggestion on how to install a "wireless" siren using X-10?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-20-13, 02:46 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
If I remember correctly, the X-10 functions on the concords are pretty much limited to lighting controls.
 
  #3  
Old 05-20-13, 07:36 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep, X-10 siren only works on Simon, not Concord...I was able to get a Zwave siren working on Concord, but this requires Alarm.Com...
 
  #4  
Old 05-20-13, 09:34 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, thanks guys, I appreciate the feedback. I'll post back if I come up with anything creative to solve the problem.
 
  #5  
Old 06-06-13, 03:43 PM
2
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can we treat this horn siren just as any x10 appliances, or lights, in the house? meaning if the system in alarm then instead of the light flashing, this dumb horn just screaming?

Sapote
 
  #6  
Old 06-09-13, 04:56 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you're referring to the X-10 siren, no you can't...Used to be a wireless siren for Concord years ago....stopped working when Concord 3 came out...
 
  #7  
Old 11-11-13, 08:38 AM
H
Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wireless siren

A company called Resolution Products makes a compatible wireless siren for the Concord. Part number RE116-U.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: