DSC Classic pc 1565 programming

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-07-13, 06:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC Classic pc 1565 programming

I have been given the task by my daughter to relocate the above alarm system , she has moved her shop, at present the system consists of an 8 zone panel, with 2 movement detectors (pir's) on zone 1 with delay, a smoke detector, a bell and strobe and an LED key pad.
The connections are:-
zone 1 the two pir's in series
zone 2 eol resistor
zone3 eol res.
zone 4 has the smoke detector together with pgm2 and the + & -
zone 5 doesn't have any connections
zone 6 has the panel tamper switch
pgm1 has the strobe connection together with bell +
zones 2 , 3 and 5 I think must be programmed as null zones disconnecting the resistors on zones 2&3 has no apparent effect and shortring zone 5 likewise.
Am I correct in assuming that zones 7 & * are pgm1 & 2 respectively.
The panel was also monitored.

In the new shop the panel will not be monitored but we would like it to call a mobile tel. no. if an alarm occurs, which is best to use? the pager function or the residential one. At the moment I have disabled the communicator in section 180, to stop the FTC trouble light and tone.
This afternoon ( I can only work in the shop when it is closed) I will have a go at reprogramming the Zone definitions as we want zone 1 to be the delay (entry, exit) zone, and zones 2 and 3 to be instant zones, I will not alter the other zones.
In section 202 all the lights are on so all the zones are active, would it be best to toggle zone 5 off as it has no connection and will not be used?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-07-13, 06:34 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,169
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
No, the PGMs don't have a zone number. Zones above 6 come from things like zone expanders, keypad inputs and wireless receiver.

Ideally, you want to separate those PIRs onto individual zones (especially since you have one to spare). Multiple motions on a single zone are a formula for frustration when the inevitable false alarm happens.

For calling a mobile phone, the residential dial format is the better choice.
 
  #3  
Old 06-08-13, 04:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply, in the new shop I am only using 1 of the PIR's and 2 door switches on zones 1,2 &3, I programmed the 3 zones I wanted to change yesterday ok from the info you gave me, as you will have noted I am not very experienced with alarm systems, I have installed alarm systems in my two previous house with no problems at all following the manuals however this one is very different and more difficult to follow.
I looked to see what the zone attributes were and found the following:-
zones 1,2&3 as per default,
zone 4,had 2, 4 &6 lights on
zone 5,had 1, 2, 4 &6 lights on
zone 6, had 2,4 &6 lights on
zones 7&8 all off.
does that seem ok ?, zone 4 has the smoke alarm connected together with pgm2.
zone 5 has just an open connection, the attributes make it an interior or interior 24 hr delay zone if used.
zone 6 being the panel tamper.
I cannot see any zone "types" using 2, 4 & 6 attributes turned on

I will see if I can sort out the programming for the residential dial option for the communicator.
Thanks again for your assistance.
 
  #4  
Old 06-08-13, 08:21 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,169
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
DSC manuals are notoriously poorly written. Once you have stepped through the programming with them, the programming syntax starts to make more sense.

Don't confuse the zone types with the zone attributes. The basic zone attributes for each zone are set when you program the zone type in programming location 001 (etc.).

Once they are set, you can modify them for unusual configurations; but for a basic installation, if you aren't using wireless, you really never need to go into the zone attribute locations.
 
  #5  
Old 06-09-13, 07:22 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 83
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a pc1616 system, may differ, but you have your installer guide, right?

section [350] Communicator Format Options
One guy on the net recommended type 05 = pager for making cell phone calls, so that's what I have now, but I am not ready to implement that yet.

Type 06 is residential dial
two 2-digit data fields in [350] so to enter it:

*8 [IC] 350 06 06

for making both first and 2nd phones use type 06 residential technique.
 
  #6  
Old 06-09-13, 04:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Freddy_Z, I am going to try the residential format as suggested by Mr RonFL and see what happens, my manual gives the section as 360, then 06 for the for the data fields.
It will probably be next weekend before I can try it.
Be interesting to know what info comes up on a mobile phone with the pager setup.
 
  #7  
Old 06-10-13, 07:26 PM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
NOTHING is gonna "come up" if you answer the "call" you will get just that - a call.

if you dont answer it- you will get a missed call. and if your number is not sent out as "private" you will see you missed a call from the line that the alarm is connected to.

if it is private, start with *82 ( star 82) in the dial out number.
to get it to dial a *. you need to switch to binary then back.

you need to program something in the reporting code sections in order for it to think about calling out.
for as simple as it is... there is a lot of programming required to get it to call out properly
 
  #8  
Old 06-11-13, 04:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi thanks LOCKtec for the info. what does the *(Hex B) 82 do and is it used instead of the Hex D (detect dial tone ) or after it. this alarm was previously monitored so I guess there will reporting codes programmed.
 
  #9  
Old 06-11-13, 06:41 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,169
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
*82 turns off the caller ID block that some people have active on their outgoing calls. If you don't block your outgoing caller ID, then you don't need to put it in the dialing string.
 
  #10  
Old 06-12-13, 04:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for that, does it make any difference in programming the order in which the sections are programmed? ie can programming one section alter the data in another section already programmed.In programming the communicator I will be entering data into, 12 sections should the sections be programmed in numerical order?
 
  #11  
Old 06-12-13, 06:23 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,169
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
The only sections that alter another location is the zone type. Once you set given zone for a zone type, then the attributes in the attribute location for that zone number get set to match; so you set zone types before you make any attribute alterations (which normally don't need alteration, other than turning on the wireless attribute.
 
  #12  
Old 06-14-13, 10:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Managed to get the system to call my mobile phone, however the trouble light came on after a while;
*2 lights zone 4 led;, manual says "can't contact central station" would have thought that in residential dial it wouldn't try. The system still seems to work ok, how do I get rid of the trouble light.
 
  #13  
Old 06-15-13, 09:02 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,169
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
When it calls are you answering and pressing 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 0, *, or #?

It has to hear one of those touch-tones to complete the call on a residential dial format. The default time for the wait for "handshake" is 40 seconds.

See page 20 in the installer manual: http://www.walkerhomesecurity.com/ho...05155_r002.pdf
 
  #14  
Old 06-15-13, 04:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for that, yes when the mobile rang I accepted the call and pressed 1 but that didn't give the alarm tone just carried on with what I think is the ID tone ie a short tone every second or so.
Also it takes about 30 secs.or more before dialing the mobile after the alarm, I have set the no. of dial attempts at two with a 60 sec. delay, but it takes about 90 secs to dial the second attempt which follows the first ie after accepting the call it doesn't give the alarm tone. The trouble light is on permanently but doesn't seem to affect the operation of the system. Would you get the same effect in pressing 1 etc from a mobile as from a fixed line touch phone?
 
  #15  
Old 06-16-13, 09:18 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,169
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
Some mobile phones do a better job than others at emulating DTMF (touch-tone) signals. With the phone you have, you may have to just use the "pager" format instead. If you are using one of the digital phone adaptors like a cable internet system, it may not be letting the tones come back upstream.

You can check your phone's settings. Have you successfully used it to use touch-tone response systems before?

Basically the two ways to clear that failure to communicate is to successfully answer the handshake, or to disable communications then power cycle the system.
 
  #16  
Old 06-16-13, 10:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, there are two lines into the shop, the one I have connected the alarm to also has an eftpos machine and a phone connected, the other line has a fax machine, I think I will disconnect the fax and connect a phone to the second line, program this phone no. into [301] 2 & 3 and see what happens.

I haven't used my mobile with any touch phone systems as far as I can remember, don't use it much at all for making calls just receiving calls.
 
  #17  
Old 06-17-13, 10:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi everything seems to be working now, didn't use the shop fax line, found it easier to program my home tel. no. the trouble light went out when the answering machine answered the alarm call. I have now changed the tel. nos. to my daughters mobile hers works ok with the alarm, ie doesn't cause the trouble light and gives the alarm signal when any of the nos. are pressed. The system still makes the no. of calls in section[160] after being answered on the first call.
With my previous systems when an alarm occurred after the bell time out the system reset, any violated circuits were isolated until they became healthy and then were included, I cant find a description of what occurs in the 1565 manual or user instructions?
 
  #18  
Old 06-20-13, 06:15 AM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
they are only "isolated" for as many trips are programmed in "swinger shutown" . normally set to 003

i dont have a manual handy for that 1565 series.

look in the communication variables section
 
  #19  
Old 06-22-13, 05:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK thanks for that, will look it up.
 
  #20  
Old 06-23-13, 04:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
problem last night

Everything was working fine for all of last week, however last night( Sun.) the alarm called the mobile at just after midnight, it didn't give the alarm signal when no. 1 was pressed on the mobile phone, and didn't call a second time, on checking there were no zone or tamper lights indicating a fault condition the memory light was not flashing, I seem to have read in another thread that the problem there was a test transmission cycle, could it be the same problem, looking in the manual section [370] test transmission time of day has a [9999] to disable, is this the way to go?
 
  #21  
Old 06-23-13, 04:59 PM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yeah. if you dont want it calling at midnight

is it currently at 9999 or 0000 ???

i think it would still make a noise of some sort on the phone
 
  #22  
Old 06-23-13, 05:00 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,169
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
I'd say yes. If the system has been monitored before, then the auto-test was probably set up to go once a month or week.
 
  #23  
Old 06-23-13, 06:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for that will program it , will get there in the end with a little help from you guys.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: