safewatch pro3000 codes

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-09-13, 10:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
safewatch pro3000 codes

I have a ADT safewatch pro3000
I reset the power and got a code of 00-05-10-01 with 3 chirps
how do I get the installer code to change my master code?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-10-13, 03:51 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
Once you get into programming with * + #:

#20 will read back the installer code, one digit at a time (ignore leading zeros)

Exit programming with *99.

In normal run mode:

[installer code] + 8 + 02 + [new master code]

Do this in one smooth entry, hesitating more than a couple of seconds between keystrokes will kick out of code programming and the new code won't take.
Read more: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...#ixzz2VoFFJEg9
 
  #3  
Old 08-26-13, 08:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Additional Question Regarding Safewatch Codes

Hey folks,
Since the original question on this thread was answered, I thought I would piggyback on this thread since the contributors seem really knowledgable....

I just swaped out a failing magnetic door sensor and I now get a chime when I close the door instead of opening. I also get a "not ready" at the panel even though the door is closed and making a good contact. It seems to me that the state the system is seeing is just reversed. Is there a code that needs to be entered to re-set the state of the affected zone? I called ADT and they won't answer the question but will be happy to send a technician to enter the code for around $125! Any assistance would be appreciated, as I would like to avoid the ADT gouging.
Regards,
Warren
 
  #4  
Old 08-26-13, 10:09 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
I have a strong suspicion that you purchased a Normally Closed contact that opens in the presence of the magnet instead of a Normally Open contact. There is no programming, you need the correct type of contact.
 
  #5  
Old 08-26-13, 05:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have a programming keypad? And is this a zone #1-8?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: