Telguard Digital TG-4

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-25-13, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 83
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Telguard Digital TG-4

I searched the internet and found that this thing is evidently designed to let my PC1616 call for help using the cell network:

"Telular's Telguard Digital model TG-4 transmits alarm signals over the nationwide digital cellular network if the telephone line or data network has been disrupted, compromised, or when there is no wire line service available.

Telguard Digital model TG-4 provides the ideal solution for light commercial, business and residential applications. This advanced generation product transmits full data from security and fire systems to central stations using the nationwide GSM digital cellular network. Telguard Digital technology allows full data reporting for unlimited point-to-point signal details, and maximum allowable transmitting power for superior in-building penetration. Telguard Digital products are easy to install, economical, and UL Listed."

So...
this can be hooked to my system and then if the landlilne is not available- it may not be- this unit can dial out anyhow?

A simple explanation, please.
Oh, and can I just power it from the DSC's AUX power 12V DC- it does appear to have 12V DC input.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-25-13, 07:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,603
Received 338 Votes on 316 Posts
this can be hooked to my system and then if the landlilne is not available- it may not be- this unit can dial out anyhow?
That's about it in a nutshell. It transmits your alarm signals thru the GSM/cellular network. The signals go to Telular and then are redirected to your central station. There will be a monthly charge for cellular service also.

It comes with it's own battery and plug in supply.

Uplink is a similar type system.

Here in NJ.....we have many of our customers on a proprietary system called AES-IntelliNet. It's a wireless radio mesh network. The monthly costs are less than the GSM units. The system is operated by our central station. You could do a search or check with your central station to see if they 1) use the system 2) have an installer to set it up for you.
 
  #3  
Old 06-26-13, 06:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
TG4 requires a good deal of power and will need the AC transformer that comes with it. Try TG1, if this is not UL.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: