DSC PC5010 communications error

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-20-13, 09:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC PC5010 communications error

I cancelled my existing landline and a communications error popped up on my keypad. I have since had a new land line with a different phone number installed. What do I need to do to fix the communications error?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-20-13, 09:14 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,651
Received 90 Votes on 84 Posts
If your new line is the same, physically, as the old one, you just need to send any kind of signal. Put it on test and send a panic or trip an alarm.
 
  #3  
Old 08-20-13, 10:36 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will try that when I get home. Thank you so much!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: