Few questions about Ademco 4140xmp

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-24-13, 05:43 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Few questions about Ademco 4140xmp

Hi.

I have bought Ademco 4140XMP on a flea market in a "working condition" with 3 PIR 4278 and one smoke detector (no clue what model). I have done reset on the main unit to default factory settings, set own IC and MC and after that I have got stuck.

My questions are:
- how to disable zones? After that reset I have all 8 zones active but I want to have only 3
- can I install 1 PIR on each zone or I need to use "loop connection"?
- what kind of wire do I need to use to connect PIRs with the main unit (gauge)? I saw previously somebody was using 24 AWG (Cat5e cable) with to wires running to + and two wires running to -
- do I need to set ID for each PIR when using 1 per zone?
- do I need to know something else how to connect those PIRs?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-24-13, 06:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,406
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

It's always best to have one PIR per zone. This way you will know for sure which unit tripped.

We use 18-4 or 20-4 wire depending on distance. I see installations all the time that have used phone wire. It works. Not what I like to see in an install. I'd rather see thermostat wiring.

I don't know about setting ID but you will need to label each zone with where the motion is located.

Just a 4 wire connection needed. Plus, minus, Common and Normally Closed.
 
  #3  
Old 08-24-13, 07:37 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
About ID - there are dip switches in those PIRs which I can set up ID for each device.

Well, about connection - I have opened PIR and it looks like it was connected only to + and - and other two outputs are shortened. So it looks like previous setup was as polling loop not zones. Based on zones Ademco 4140XMP diagram I have zone # (+) and zone # (-) main unit outputs no AUX per zone and inside the PIR diagram says +/- for polling loop and two other as a "right loop external sensor"

Any clue what is going on there?

Thanks again
 
  #4  
Old 08-24-13, 08:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,406
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
Sorry,

I thought you were using standard zone wiring...... one device per zone.

You are using the data loop. Those PIR sensors run on two wires. You would daisy chain them together. You would just use the plus and minus.

Each device on a data loop needs to have an ID set. Your panel has set aside zones 10-64 for the polling loop devices. That means you can make your PIR's 10,11,12.

In the link below is the installation instructions for your unit....in case you don't have them. Page 7 talks about the polling loop parameters as well as the type and size of the wire required.

Alarmhow - Ademco Alarm 4140XMP Installation Manual
 
  #5  
Old 08-24-13, 08:54 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,640
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
These are addressable devices that don't go on a "normal" hardwire input loop, they only connect to the polling loop on terminal 24 & 25. Terminate any unused zones on terminals 10-23 with 2K resistors.
 
  #6  
Old 08-25-13, 06:25 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, it is not connected, yet. Data loop was used previously.

Thanks for the link to the Installation Manual. Based on that I will prefer to have PIRs connected to zones (1 per zone) but still I don't understand where I should to connect wire #3 and #4 from the PIR where #1 is (+) and #2 is (-) and zone output on the main unit is described as (+) and (-) no 2 more wires outputs. I will take late some photos of the PIR where I'm confused.
 
  #7  
Old 08-25-13, 10:11 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,406
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
When using the data loop..... it still is set up as one device per zone. Instead of starting at zone 1 it will be zone 10. The beauty of a data loop is you only need two wires between the panel and your devices. Each device will have its own distinct zone.

Your devices are data loop type devices only.
Terminals 1 is data loop + and terminal 2 is data loop -
Terminals 3 and 4 are not switched outputs and would not be used in your application.
 
  #8  
Old 08-25-13, 12:39 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a photo of confused PIR 4278. On the left side confused diagram and on the right side connectors with #2 and #3 shortened. In that case I have no clue how to connect it to regular zone not polling loop.
 
Attached Images  
  #9  
Old 08-25-13, 01:29 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,640
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
You CANNOT use this device on a conventional input zone. It MUST be used on the polling loop. That's what it is, that's what it's designed for. Polling loop devices are individually zoned by design.
 
  #10  
Old 08-25-13, 04:31 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I'm running 1 cable with 2 wires from the unit polling loop (+) and (-) to first PIR (+) and (-), then from there to another PIR (+) and (-)?
 
  #11  
Old 08-25-13, 11:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,406
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
That's it exactly..... two conductors.
 
  #12  
Old 08-26-13, 07:59 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So it looks like polling loop is an easy way to go for. I will test it with one PIR first to see how it works.
 
  #13  
Old 08-26-13, 08:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,406
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
If you program the panel for one new point.... your test should go ok. If you program it wih all three points then you need all three connected or the system will come up with missing points.
 
  #14  
Old 08-27-13, 07:08 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK. I have disabled zones 1-9 then I have added PIR on polling loop as ID 11 and enabled Zone 11 on Right Polling Loop. Then I have armed alarm to test - PIR is activating (red LED) when there is a movement but no alarm signal send from the main unit.

Do I have missed something?
 
  #15  
Old 08-27-13, 09:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,406
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
You have to set up point responses/types.
In the link to the manual I left you that section starts around page 25.
 
  #16  
Old 09-02-13, 08:31 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was mistaken that anything on polling loop is counted as the right loop. Got it set correctly and tested - system works!

Thanks to all of you for tips and directions.

PS.
What kind of MOLEX connector do I need to get to connect Ademco 5137 console? I don't want to desolder whatever I have on a short test wire.
 
  #17  
Old 09-05-13, 05:25 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One more question - I'm getting an error message: Fault 11 Zone 11. What does it means "fault 11"? It looks like it comes when on PIR#11 is a movement but alarm is not armed.

Thanks
 
  #18  
Old 09-06-13, 03:14 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,640
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
It means that the motion on zone 11 is detecting motion. "Fault" is ademco-speak for open/active zone...
 
  #19  
Old 09-07-13, 05:00 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: US
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmm, interesting because I was thinking that there is something wrong with PIRs. Good to know that.

Is it possible to rename that 'fault' default text to something else like I was able to give names for zones?

Thanks!
 
  #20  
Old 09-07-13, 05:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,406
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
No.....when the zone is in violation it's considered faulted. That text can't be changed.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: