honeywell 5834-4

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-06-14, 10:49 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
honeywell 5834-4

hi,i have a vista 20 p and a 6160 rf key pad,and i try to enroll a 5834-4 key fob,but i don't know what i'm doing wrong.i have this in system..
zn zt p rc in : l
49 20 1 10 br :4s

zn zt p rc in : l
50 21 1 10 br : 3s

zn zt p rc in :l
51 22 1 10 br :2s

zn zt p rc in :l
52 06 1 10 br :1s
and in the end i put 1234802#449.and i have heard a bip.but when i press on the key fob nothing happens.any suggestion is welcome.thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-14, 03:15 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
Did you enroll this via *56 programming mode, or did you try to program this using the keypad instructions? The latter doesn't work the same way.

Otherwise, what you are displaying looks correct.
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-14, 06:03 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i try 10 times even in *58 and i deleted the zones many tines....so i finaly made'it after 10 or more attempts...in this situation can i enroll the key fob someway or i have to restore the factory settings?...thank you.
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-14, 05:06 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you are planning to be monitored*, I would be careful about programming in a silent alarm on the fob, and if you are not monitored, it won't do you any good.


* you will need to define it with the monitoring company or they won't respond.
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-14, 10:41 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
will not be monitored,this system is calling me on my cell phone and send me a email in case of alarm,but i can change the settings,the problem is that i can not enroll the key fob..thank you.
 
  #6  
Old 02-08-14, 06:22 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
Are you trying to replace an existing keyfob, or add this one in addition to an existing keyfob?

What are the keystrokes you tried to use?
 
  #7  
Old 02-08-14, 07:15 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i had before two 5804 bd enrolled in the system but i deleted them and i want to use the 5834-4 because are smaller,and i just want to to use the arm and the disarm button.
 
  #8  
Old 02-08-14, 09:13 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
When you deleted the existing ones, did you delete all 4 loops?
 
  #9  
Old 02-08-14, 09:43 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes,i deleted all the loops.do you think will be better if i do it again and i restart the system...and i will try to enroll on the 53?
 
  #10  
Old 02-08-14, 01:46 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
If it seems easier to you, then by all means, start over, that will eliminate any mis-keyed or mistaken programming.
 
  #11  
Old 02-08-14, 05:01 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When you depress the keyfob button, be sure to hold it down for a couple of seconds. Don't just press and release.

Is 1-2-3-4 your master code when you are enrolling it?
 
  #12  
Old 02-08-14, 11:30 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes the master code is 1234.and when i press the button i keep it down for 2-3-4-5 seconds.i deleted all the zones from 49 to 64 and i restart the system and i enrolled again but is still not working...i will make a short video and i will send the link...to see how i do it ,may bee i'm doing something wrong...thank you for your help..
 
  #13  
Old 02-09-14, 12:24 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
Video isn't necessary. Just write down your keystrokes. Sometimes small errors can create big frustrations.
 
  #14  
Old 02-09-14, 02:32 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i don't know what you mean by keystroke....how i pres on the key fob buttons or you want to say something else.
excuse me because i ask this.but i don't know what you mean.thank you.
 
  #15  
Old 02-09-14, 02:40 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
In order to figure out where you went wrong, write down what you entered on the system keypad to try to enroll your transmitter. Sometimes something as small as entering a * instead of a # at the wrong spot can keep you from getting your device to work with your system. It can be something as small as skipping a step.
 
  #16  
Old 02-10-14, 04:40 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i made this..4112800 *56 set to confirm*zone number 57* zone type 20*57 partition 1 *57 report code 1st 01 2nd 00 10*button rf 5*input s/n l a006-4601 l 4*zn zt p rc in:l
57 20 1 10 br 4s*program alpha?*zone number 58*zone type 21*partition 1*58 report code 1st 01 2nd 00 10*button rf 5*input s/n l a006-4601 l 3*
zn zt p rc in :l
58 21 1 10 br 3s*program alpha?*zone number 59*zone type 22*partition 1*59 report code 1st 01 2nd 00 10*button rf 5*input s/n l a 006-4601 l 2*
zn zt p rc in:l
59 22 1 10 rf 2s*program alpha?*zone number 60 *zone type 06*partition 1*60 report code 1st 01 2nd 00 10*button rf 5*input s/n l a 006-4601 l 1*
zn zt p rc in:l
60 06 1 10 br 1s...and i exit *99 and on the keyboard i put 1234820#457 and i can hear a bip...and is nor working...i have a eyez on device enrolled in the system.do you think that can do something to not work the key fob..
 
  #17  
Old 02-10-14, 07:38 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The last step doesn't look complete.

Enroll a code into user spot 20 before you assign it to the keyfob.

e.g. 1234, 820, 9999 [then 1234, 820, #457]

not sure if that will change things but, that is the only thing that I see is missing.


>> on a side note: How are you liking the Envisalink? Can it send zone names or just zone #?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

edit: check video for a slightly different method -- Chap 23 Vista Panel Install - Keyfob Pt 2 Expert Mode Programming - YouTube [but essentially the same].


edit: This guy has several helpful videos and seems to be clear and thorough [often videos leave out little steps] kurt corbett - YouTube
 

Last edited by tpring; 02-10-14 at 08:12 AM.
  #18  
Old 02-10-14, 09:28 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i done what you said but still not working.it is sending just zones.i think that i will prepare to a factory reset,because i don't know what to do anymore...
 
  #19  
Old 02-12-14, 07:18 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
honeywell 5834-4 - YouTube




i also reset to *97 but still nothing....
 
  #20  
Old 02-12-14, 02:14 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
On a hunch, try it without the Envisalink connected to the system. By what you are writing, you procedures are correct, and that is the one foreign element in the configuration.
 
  #21  
Old 02-12-14, 05:19 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One other thing you can try: Instead of typing in the S/N of the fob, try learning it in.
Possibly a bad fob???
 
  #22  
Old 02-13-14, 02:43 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i try it without evinsalink and i have 4 key fobs,is still not working,i try 3 ways to enroll it but no success.do you think can be something wrong with the keyboard or with the panel?the alarm system works perfect,the only thing is that i have to arm and disarm it from the key board.
thank you for your help you are great people.
 
  #23  
Old 02-13-14, 05:59 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
I doubt that there's anything wrong with the keypad or base system. I have the feeling that there is some small step in the process that you are not getting quite right, but I can't put my finger on it.

Have you tried enrolling the fob(s) by transmitting the serial number instead of keying it in?

Do you have other wireless devices in the system that do work?
 
  #24  
Old 02-14-14, 11:19 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes i have 6 magnetic contacts,3 pir.3 smoke detectors,and they are all wirelles.and they work perfect.i try to learn the heyfob but when i hold down the button nothing happents.
 
  #25  
Old 02-15-14, 02:42 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
At this point, if you can't enroll these by transmitting, or by manually entering the serial number, the only thing remaining is that it is the keyfobs that are the problem. Either they are faulty, have dead batteries, or are not actually compatible with your receiver.
 
  #26  
Old 02-15-14, 05:46 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i don't know what to do,but i think the only problem can be that the 6160 rf key to not accept the the 5834-4 key fobs because i have 4 key brand new.or like you say that the reciever from key pad to be bad,but in this case i have to buy a new key pad?or i can take it to somebody to repair?thank you.
 
  #27  
Old 02-15-14, 06:08 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you program the 6160 as High Security? If so, try turning it off and enrolling again.

Your programming seems correct and the system is responding normally [except for the part where it is supposed to work].

You don't have two receivers on this system, do you?
 
  #28  
Old 02-16-14, 04:44 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: romania
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i have just the keyboard as the wireless reciever and i try everyting.i restart 5 times,i made the restore factory settings 3 times,is just on of those thinks when doesn't want to work.but thank you for your help.
 
  #29  
Old 02-16-14, 08:41 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
If the receiver works for the other devices, then it should work for the keyfobs, Q.E.D. Functionally the wireless doesn't have any difference between a contact transmitter and a keyfob. They are all treated as zones.

If the older model keyfobs worked, then the only things logically remaining is that the new keyfobs are not compatible with your system.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: