PC1555 trouble light after changing to pager format

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-24-14, 05:50 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PC1555 trouble light after changing to pager format

I recently changed my PC1555 system so that it'll call my cell instead of the monitoring station. I set it to pager mode and cleared the second and third phone numbers. I used four HEX 'E' for a 8 second pause after dialing my cell number. I noticed that it called my cell 4 times after running the system test. I'm also getting trouble code 4 for "The panel has failed to communicate with the central station".

Is there a way to get it to only call my cell once? Would reducing the number of HEX 'E' or changing the reporting formats work? Is there a way to disable the need to communicate with the central station while still using the pager function to call my cell?

Edit:

Is it possible that I didn't set it to pager format? The manual states "The panel has no way of confirming if the pager was called successfully. A Failure To Communicate trouble will only be generated if the panel detects a busy tone on all dialing attempts, or if no dial tone is detected on all dialing attempts. The pager format will not cause any form of ringback". I used the following to set it to pager format: *8 [installer code] 360 05 ##
 

Last edited by superballz00; 02-24-14 at 07:48 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-25-14, 03:04 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,583
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
If you have the mobile number in the location 301 and have cleared 302 and 303, with the format set as described, then it should call only once.

You do need to actually answer the call, though. Unless your mobile phone service actually provides a true pager service emulation, the dialer doesn't know it has completed the call unless you answer.
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-14, 01:28 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just noticed that the 360 command seems to take a three digit code. The ready light doesn't go on until I enter three numbers after *8 [installer code] 360. Tried *8 [installer code] 360 005 ## and doesn't seem to put it in pager mode since I'm still getting the FTC trouble code. *8 [installer code] 360 005 and the green ready light goes on. If I press # the red arm light goes on and it'll take another three digit code. It'll keep doing this until I press # followed by another #.

I also tried *8 [installer code] 160 001 and it still called by cell 5 times. I answered my cell each time.
 
  #4  
Old 02-25-14, 02:15 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,583
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
You may have one of the "CP01" models, which do, in fact, have three digit entries in locations that are only 2 digit on the standard PC1555.
 
  #5  
Old 02-25-14, 04:49 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah it's a CP01 model. So does that mean the 360 entry only has one slot with three digits rather than two slots with two digits? Still seems like it's not in pager format even after I did *8 [installer code] 360 005 ##. Is it possible my system doesn't have the pager function? Max dialing attempts is still stuck at 5, which is the default. I've tried *8 [installer code] 160 001 ## and *8 [installer code] 160 002 ##.

Edit:

Looks like max attempts is 165 and communication format is 350 for the CP01. I set the 165 to 002 and 350 to 05 05 and it didn't even call out. The manual states the following so I assumed that 05 05 would set it to pager format. Am I missing something?

Entry Communication Format
01 20 bps, 1400 HZ handshake
02 20 bps, 2300 HZ handshake
03 CONTACT I.D.
04 SIA FSK
05 Pager
06 Residential Dial
07 10 bps, 1400 Hz handshake
08 10 bps, 2300 Hz handshake
 

Last edited by superballz00; 02-25-14 at 05:16 PM.
  #6  
Old 02-25-14, 08:45 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,583
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
Try this manual: http://www.arcosecurityweb.co/images/DSC_1550_v3-2.pdf

On a CP-01 model, the dialer format is located in programming location 350 instead of 360. It's still a 2 digit entry, though. I had forgotten (these models weren't common).

Here's the programming worksheets for this model; it's little different: http://alpinealarms.com/manuals/dscpower632pm.pdf

It's possible that the changes you tried to make in location 360 may have goofed something up (since it's a unused programming location on this model, making changes there can have unpredictable results...)
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: