FA145C zone 9 showing "check"

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-17-14, 04:38 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
FA145C zone 9 showing "check"

I have an older FA145C not connected to any service on a house in Fla that we only use 2-3 months per year. I forgot the access code and managed to set off the alarm. I used the power off and *# keys to get into programming and reset the master code but after doing this zone 9 check keeps reoccurring. I can bypass zone 9 and everything works fine, but for the life of me I can't figure out how to troubleshoot the zone 9 check. I don't believe the system ever had a zone 9 and the manual refers to tamper switches which I don't see anywhere. My system is all hard wired, no wireless sensors. Help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-17-14, 08:29 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,591
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
If you have no wireless devices, when you were in programming you probably accidentally changed the setting in the programming location that tells the system to look for a wireless receiver.

Go back into programming:
[installer code] + 8 + 0
*22 0
*99

That should make the check 9 go away (it means trouble with the wireless receiver).
 
  #3  
Old 03-18-14, 10:07 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks, that worked great. Much appreciate the help from someone who knows what he is doing!
 
  #4  
Old 03-18-14, 02:21 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One more quick question, my alarm isn't connected to any dial up system but I still get the "FC" communication failure code up intermittently. I assumed that if I cleared all the entries in positions 40, 41, 42, and 43 this would stop, but when I followed the instructions to clear the entries (enter programming mode, enter * and number, then enter number again) the clearing process didn't seem to work. How do I stop the FC message?
 
  #5  
Old 03-18-14, 06:00 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,591
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
Sometimes when First Alert sets up one of these systems, they use the downloader software to prevent changing the dialer configuration. If you go into programming and get an "EE" when you try to go into *41 or *42, then you are kinda stuck, there.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: