fa168cps want to add wireless

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-05-14, 05:59 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: northeast usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
fa168cps want to add wireless

Hi, I have a First alert FA168cps and I want to add wireless because I want to add a new motion sensor and a new keypad. Is it possible with this unit? Also which one do I buy?

I would also like to add a cellular service because there is no phone line near it and it would be too involved to add one.

Lastly is it possible to add home automation type system to work with this. I would like to be able to control it via internet and iPhone. If it can is it possible to add cameras and thermostats to work with the home automation, or am i better of getting a whole new system. I would like to keep this as it is all wired up besides needing another keypad and motion sensor.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-05-14, 06:43 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
First warning: Although the First Alert model you have is basically a Vista 20p, the FA models are not 100% compatible with standard Honeywell/Ademco hardware and software (especially software). The keypads, for example may not be interchangeable with the standard 6150/6160 keypads.

Here's the datasheet for your system: http://www.alarmhow.net/manuals/Firs...ec%20Sheet.pdf

A lot of what you want to do requires programming access and a 2-line alpha keypad to access zone programming.

I strongly doubt you can do much in terms of home automation with this.
 
  #3  
Old 04-05-14, 06:54 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: northeast usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Thanks for the reply, so any chance the honeywell tuxedo touch would work with this?
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-14, 09:00 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
The answer is a qualified "maybe". The Tuxedo Touch doesn't work with some of the older V-20p firmware versions. It's hard to tell how the FA versions correlate.
 
  #5  
Old 04-06-14, 10:46 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: northeast usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have any experience with the touch? How is it for home automation? Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 04-06-14, 12:09 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Not really, I know enough about existing Honeywell/Ademco to service and troubleshoot. I don't really install it new.
 
  #7  
Old 04-06-14, 05:01 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: northeast usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info,

Any other suggestions out there? If I want to get home automation combined with alarm should I change out my box and get something else.
 
  #8  
Old 04-07-14, 07:22 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
The simple solution would be to change the alarm control and keypad(s) to the non-proprietary Vista model.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: