programming zone 1 and 2

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-18-14, 07:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
programming zone 1 and 2

Hi every one 'am a new member. can anyone help me out. I need to programming zone 1 and zone 2 for my XL-31 FBII alarm system. I'm will use the XK-5LC keypad. I have also the programming book, but I don't understand it

For zone 1 (NC) for motion detector.
For zone 2 (NC) for shock sensor.
The system will NOT report to Cs.
Thanks a lot you all

Jackjack
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-19-14, 03:49 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
What part of the programming interface are you getting stuck on? The main thing to remember is that the # key is essentially the "enter" key.
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-14, 09:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Programming

Thank you for reply . I mean what are the steps to program zone 1 for an motion detector. here is an example for zone 1.
CODE*2468 1 *33 6#0#0#0#STAY. (Are this step the right one)
Please confirm tanks. Please no monitoring by Cs.
Please confirm.
Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 05-20-14, 07:40 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
Installer manual: http://www.duplexplusz.hu/file/XL31II.pdf

No, that would change programming in programming question 33 (which doesn't exist on this model). The system doesn't know the difference between any type of device, it just knows the zone type of what happens with that switch changes states.

zone 1 is question 11. So to make zone 1 an interior zone (the normal configuration for a motion):

[CODE] * [installer code] 1
*11 0# 0# 0# 0#
[STAY]
 
  #5  
Old 05-20-14, 06:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thank you.

Please read above, I have also ask for Zone 2 shock sensor.
Would it be.
[CODE] * [installer code] 1 *12 0# 0# 0# 0# [STAY]
For all of the rest other zones I will program an sock sensor.
Please no I'm gone use LCD keypad XK-5LC
Thanks
Please confirm
 
  #6  
Old 05-20-14, 09:53 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
Yes, that's why I gave you a link to a manual that has the LED and LCD programming interface detailed out.

The instructions were for an interior zone. Looking at the zone programming chart in section 8.1, that first entry (L1) would be a 4 or a 6 for something like a shock sensor, which would be a perimeter (instant) zone.
 
  #7  
Old 05-22-14, 10:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks a million Man. I will start now and soon you will here from me.
*****
 
  #8  
Old 05-23-14, 09:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I almost done with programming. 4 zones a free (untouched) what should I do Leave it as is it or
put an resistor.
 
  #9  
Old 05-23-14, 11:56 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
Yup, dummy it off with a resistor...
 
  #10  
Old 05-24-14, 07:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Very glad that I can do it my self. Thanks you every one, thank Mrron. Soon you will here from me*
 
  #11  
Old 06-08-14, 10:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Zone not ready

Hi every one I'm back.
After all my programming the system could not armed.
The display show system ready but when the motion sensor detect a movement I read on the display NOT RDY ZONE 1 system not ready
Any help please thanks
 
  #12  
Old 06-09-14, 03:55 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
If the keypad is in the field of view of the motion, they you would have to hold still long enough for it to stop registering your motion. In general, it's not a great idea to mount a motion where it overlooks the keypad, for this very reason.
 
  #13  
Old 06-09-14, 07:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ron I think you right the motion is very close of the keypad around 3 feet. this just only test the board out before installation. But I will move it far away and I will let know the result. Thanks men
 
  #14  
Old 06-10-14, 06:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mrron.
Now I have move the motion detector far away but the problem still exist.
I see on the display system ready follow by NOT RDY:Zone 1 system not ready
Some times I also see TROUBLE COMM FAILURE.
 
  #15  
Old 06-20-14, 09:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
extra zone

How can put an extra zone on the XL-31 I need to 13 zones.
Who can help.
thanks
 
  #16  
Old 06-21-14, 09:37 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
Old design, limited system. You don't have the option of zone doubling or a zone expander card. If you just want to add another door/window contact, it's not hard to simply tie it into an existing loop. If you need a discrete separate zone, then you have hit the limits of this hardware.
 
  #17  
Old 06-21-14, 04:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Extra zone

Sorry Mrron I mean out an extra device. I have one Pir detector on zone 1 and I like to put one Pir on zone 1. the rest of all zones are occupied. Can I put these two in series. please confirm thanks
 
  #18  
Old 06-21-14, 06:36 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
Yes, you can. It's not recommended, because it makes it more difficult to diagnose the source of false alarms, but there's no practical reason that you cannot put two motions on one zone.
 
  #19  
Old 06-22-14, 07:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Zone extra

Ok its clear to me now
Thanks men
 
  #20  
Old 07-01-14, 07:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
vista20p doubling

Mfron,
What is the difference between doubling zone 2, (terminal 10 and 11) and/or putting 2 devices in series.
Thanks
 
  #21  
Old 07-01-14, 10:56 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
Zone doubling requires the use of two different sized resistors on the same zone along with a programming/configuration change to allow the system to know to look for the zone doubled configuration. It doubles the out of box capacity for the system, but _all_ zones have to have the doubling resistors.

Just adding another devices to the zone just adds another NC contact to the circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: