How to disable battery self test on ADT Safewatch Pro 3000?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-08-14, 06:16 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to disable battery self test on ADT Safewatch Pro 3000?

My system battery is low and the past few days the darn thing keeps going off at 6am until I punch in my code and OFF. I've already called ADT and have another battery on the way, but so far they haven't been able to do anything to keep the darn thing from chirping. They had me do something last night when it went off late for some reason, but it didn't keep it from going off this morning.

So, is there a way to disable this self test IF that's indeed what it's doing? Any other options until the battery gets here? Can I just unplug everything until then or will the system lose all it's configuration?

Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-08-14, 09:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,134
Received 587 Votes on 553 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You can only temporarily silence the "low battery" warning tone. You can't disable battery monitoring in the programming.

You can disconnect AC and the battery. The system won't lose programming but you'll have no protection either.
 
  #3  
Old 06-08-14, 09:59 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
No alarm guy, but if you unplug everything, won't that send an error of some sort to the monitoring place? Assuming it's monitored of course.
 
  #4  
Old 06-08-14, 10:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,134
Received 587 Votes on 553 Posts
If it's powered down it can't send anything out.

The only way a "problem" could be transmitted is if you had a backup radio type communicator.
 
  #5  
Old 06-08-14, 10:20 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ok, I thought if it didn't send anything it might show as a trouble code at the monitoring station some how. Like when a security patrol doesn't check in every few hours, ya know?
 
  #6  
Old 06-08-14, 12:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,134
Received 587 Votes on 553 Posts
The monitoring agency has no idea if you drop off the grid. That's why burglars cut the phone wires. Most residential alarms systems are programmed to check in with the central station every 30 days. So if the alarm didn't test in 30 days the central station would/may check with you.

Most of the systems I install use a backup radio for reporting which doesn't require the phone line to be active.
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-14, 04:22 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Got it...thx. 20 characters.................
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: