ADT Pulse Clip Capture Delay

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-16-14, 07:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ADT Pulse Clip Capture Delay

I have an ADT system with several cameras around the house. I have several automations programmed to capture clips when events happen -- doors open, motion sensors tripped, that sort of thing. About a month ago, I noticed that the clips were capturing late. A door would open and the clip would capture on ADT Pulse sometimes 15 and as much as 30 seconds late -- well after whatever caused the event was long gone. I'm getting no low battery warnings or other errors. I also checked ADT Pulse to make sure that there were no unintended delays on the capture and that the time settings matched. I have also rebooted the ADT router and the wifi extender that I use.

I've called ADT and they have little or no idea. They want to send and charge me for the visit. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

mav
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-16-14, 10:01 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,204
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
As I understand it, "Pulse" is Honeywell Total Connect with a different skin:
Here's a copy of the user and troubleshooting guide: https://rs.alarmnet.com/TotalConnect...nnect_help.pdf

As you have described it, you may just have enough lag in your internet connection to produce these symptoms.
 

Last edited by MrRonFL; 06-16-14 at 02:06 PM.
  #3  
Old 06-16-14, 11:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply. Can you repost the link -- it doesn't seem to be working.

I had thought of that but I've tested the connection and it seems fine. Also, I've also checked at different times of the day and even with little traffic on the network, it does the exact same thing.

mav
 
  #4  
Old 06-16-14, 02:07 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,204
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
Try it now. Had a link for a different thread stuck in the cut-n-paste...
 
  #5  
Old 06-16-14, 02:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
that worked. I'll read the document in detail tonight however, it seems to focus on motion sensing and on those cameras which I have motion sensing, that's working fine. It seems to be isolated to the events where I key off another sensor to trip the clip capture (door sensor, window sensor, etc.). Will do more homework.
 
  #6  
Old 06-16-14, 03:07 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,204
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
And that's probably the lag that's getting you. The camera control and the intrusion alarm don't directly talk to each other, so the activation of the zone has to go out, to a server, _then_ come back to the camera control software. That kind of lag can add up, especially during peak internet use times...(like when everyone is binging on a Netflix series...)
 
  #7  
Old 06-16-14, 03:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I thought about that but since it worked when first installed, I sort of dismissed it. Literally, I have had the system for about 3 years and this just started in the last few months.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: