Programmed my cell in GE NetworX NX8V2 but constantly calls!

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-17-14, 07:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Programmed my cell in GE NetworX NX8V2 but constantly calls!

I have a GE NetworX NX8V2with LCD keypad. My home was burglarized a few weeks ago (got comfortable and we stopped arming it).... anyway, I programmed the system to call my cell... however it will not stop. It rings3 times and redials.... com led on board is lit and won't go off.

Any ideas? I'm thinking I may have all events reported which may be the cause but I ma not sure why it rings 3 hangs up and dials again....

Thanks in advance.

Mark
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-17-14, 12:34 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Change the report format to "pager".
 
  #3  
Old 07-17-14, 01:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ron.... I believe it is... Location 2 shows a "4"
 
  #4  
Old 07-17-14, 02:33 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
That is the setting that it is supposed to be. It should dial once. You may wish to double check it. Also make sure that the "15" is programmed at the start of the phone number.
 
  #5  
Old 07-17-14, 04:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is.... very confusing. I removed all reporting accept alarms and no change. As soon as an alarm engages, it calls the numbers loaded..each twice as programmed but then cycles again.

Anything else I can look for? Is here a reset code without wiping out the programming?
 
  #6  
Old 07-17-14, 07:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok...it dialed each number 15 times..... but dial attempts is set to 2....
 
  #7  
Old 07-17-14, 09:19 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Are you answering the call? If there's no answer, it will keep trying up to the number of attempts programmed.

Otherwise, you can just do the factory default and go back to what it was out of the box.
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-14, 09:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It only rings twice and hangs up...it is programmed to call twice but calls 15.
 
  #9  
Old 07-18-14, 03:36 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
This may be an issue with your cell service. Can you try it with a different phone number? Like a landline that you know works, or phone on a different carrier.

There's no magic bullet or secret handshake for this. These systems are really designed for communicating with a central station receiver, not calling personal phones; and this dodge with the pager format is always going to be a bit of a kludgy workaround.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: