chnage zone type in ADT DSC Impassa

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-18-14, 03:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
chnage zone type in ADT DSC Impassa

I have a door sensor that I will like to change from type 1 (away) to type 5 (stay) also have some motion sensors that need to be changed from type 5 (stay) to type night zone.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-18-14, 07:03 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
First you need the installer manual: http://www.livewatch.com/wp-content/...57-install.pdf

Then you need the installer code. If this is an ADT installed panel, websearch using the phrase "ADT installer code" (they fuss if we post it on this forum...).

Give the manual a once through, and let us know what part you have trouble following...
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-14, 08:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the Installer manual ver1.1 and have my installer code, the manual talks of every thing how to install but does not address the issue of how to change the zone type of a zone device already installed, I need to change one door sensor from type 1 to type 5 and a few motion sensors from type 5 (away) to type 37 ( night)
 
  #4  
Old 08-19-14, 03:41 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
Read over the section of the manual titled Advanced Programming.

*8 [installer code]
xxx (programming location 001 for zones 1-16 or 002 for zones 17-32)

The zone types are in each section in numerical order. You use the arrow keys to advance to the zone settings for the zone that you are trying to alter. You have to keep track of which segment you are in.

Exit programming by pressing # until you are out of programming.
 
  #5  
Old 08-20-14, 10:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
by similar logic will zone 36 and 37 be accessible by *8 [installer code] 003 ?
 
  #6  
Old 08-21-14, 03:39 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
It's a 32 zone system. There is no zone 36 or 37. Could you be confusing the _zone type_ with the zone _number?
 
  #7  
Old 08-21-14, 09:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the new ones are 64 zone system and I do have 42 active zones. other thing that confused me is when I entered *8 [installer code] 001 the only thing penal showed was 01 and the > just went back and forth under 0 or 1 entering * had no effect so how do I navigate to zone 2 and then change zone type to 5 and similarly how do I go to other zones and change the zone types.
 
  #8  
Old 08-23-14, 01:53 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
When you go into a section like 001, it displays the data in the first segment. As you advance it double beeps between each segment. So you may be seeing several consecutive segments programmed with the same zone type.

It sounds like you have the newer SCW-9057 model.
 
  #9  
Old 08-25-14, 04:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes I do have the newer model but am still trying to change zone to from 1 to 5 on zone 2, zone type from 5 to 37 on zones 13,14,17, 36 and 37 (that is from armed when away to unarmed in night mode) and still unable to figure the steps needed, thanks in advance
 
  #10  
Old 08-25-14, 06:39 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
The way I usually do it (so that I don't have to keep track of which programming segment I'm in...)

Say I am going to program the next bank of 16 zones (location 003, in this case):

*8 installer code
003 xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

xx being the zone type for zones 33 to 48, in order. The trick with this is that you need to know what zone type all of your zones are supposed to be. (and 00 for null for unused zones, obviously)

exit programming by pressing #.
 
  #11  
Old 08-26-14, 11:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks a lot, these details did the trick, the system is now running the way I want it. just one more question since I have added several sensors (much lower cost than what ADT dealer wanted) will the breach of any of those sensors (not put in by ADT dealer) still trigger ADT to respond and will they know the name of the zone breached or the number.
 
  #12  
Old 08-27-14, 03:31 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
That is something you have to negotiate with your local ADT franchise. They will know that there is an alarm, but not what those zone numbers correspond to, without updating your account database at their end.
 
  #13  
Old 08-27-14, 01:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
besides getting the smoke detector WLS912l being enrolled as a zone is there any other activation that needs to be done for it to be monitored, I put in betteries, removed the plastic protective cover and enrolled it as a zone type 88, any thing else that needs to be done?
 
  #14  
Old 08-27-14, 03:27 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
Make sure that the active zones are turned on in 202-209 and make sure that any thing you want to activate the dialer has any non-zero entry in 320 to 323.
 
  #15  
Old 08-27-14, 03:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
my system is connected to ADT wirelessly, so what exact entries I need to do for smoke detector, how do I turn on active zones in 202 - 209 and other entries in 320 to 323
 
  #16  
Old 08-28-14, 11:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I checked active zones and found that 202 shows 12345678, so do 203 , 204, 205, and 206. 207 shows 12------, so I assume the zones are all correctly turned on for 42 zones. 320 to 323 shows FF assuming that is also what it needs to be.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: