ADT Safewatch Pro Custom - Adding a motion sensor

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-22-14, 05:49 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ADT Safewatch Pro Custom - Adding a motion sensor

Hi, I just moved a piece of furniture and found a motion sensor that the ADT guy didn't hook up while initially here. I can;t find a step by step installer guide to get the zone added and named. I don;t know the Installer code but see here there are a few standard ones. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-22-14, 06:00 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the motion hardwired, already wired in, or wireless?

Is the system currently being monitored?

Do you have an alpha display keypad to use for programming?

Just a few things to help guide the process
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-14, 09:58 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
jdh79-
The motion is wireless. Just put new batteries in it. The system is being monitored by ADT. the tech services wouldn't give me the installer code or walk me through adding it. They keypad is alphanumeric like a telephone.
Thank you
 
  #4  
Old 12-23-14, 02:34 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,690
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Does your keypad display full words, or does it only display 2 digit zone numbers. If the former, then you have a 2-line alpha keypad which can be used for zone programming; if the latter, the you won't be able to access the programming menu system to alter zone programming.

"Safewatch Pro Custom" is the generic label that they put on the keypads. Do you have a Safewatch Pro 3000? Look on the wiring diagram on the inside of the door of the system enclosure.
 
  #5  
Old 01-04-15, 08:01 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The keypad displays full words.

I can not access the wiring enclosure, there is no key for the lockbox, is this a generic key that I can purchase?

Thank you
 
  #6  
Old 01-04-15, 08:59 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do you know that it is not 'hooked up?'

If you were re-activating an existing system it might be programmed in [just not tested/defined].

Either way, you will need to send them a signal to define it or, they will not know what it is.


Otherwise, I would insist they return [at no charge] to complete the job.
 
  #7  
Old 01-04-15, 09:54 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,690
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
_Most_ of the time, the key to the system can is on top of the box; either taped to the top, or wedged under the edge of the door.

The key is the standard Honeywell/Ademco lock key (#1393), easily purchased for a few dollars, but it is a common key that is readily found. If yours is actually missing, check with any friends that have a Ademco-clone alarm.
 
  #8  
Old 02-09-15, 10:34 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, Ebay just sent me a key and I have verified that it is a Safewatch pro 3000
 
  #9  
Old 02-09-15, 06:14 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,690
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
The SW3000 is a modified Vista 20p.
Installer manual: http://www.statcommunications.com/do...%20Rev%20A.pdf
Programming Manual:http://www.alarmhawaii.com/Alarm%20Vista%2015,20.pdf
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: