DSC 8132 and 5108 zone expander

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-30-14, 04:05 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC 8132 and 5108 zone expander

i just installed a dsc 1832 with a 5108 zone expander. When I go to program zones 9-16 there are attributes not available. Zones 1-8 have the attributes to set the zone as "Normally Closed" [101][9] - 6. This is not available on zones 9-16.

Anyone know how to configure these expansion zones to "Normally Closed"?



See attachment
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-30-14, 04:52 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
I think you have to assign a zone type to the expander zones for the global NC to affect them (or to be able to modify the zone type attributes).
 
  #3  
Old 12-30-14, 05:07 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you mean the zone definition, I assigned zone 9 as a type 03 - instant. Still no option to set NC.
 
  #4  
Old 12-30-14, 07:03 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Are the zone attributes showing up (since you are using the software?). If so, you may simply not have the option of defeating the EOL requirement on the expansion zones. (I didn't think of it because I do commercial security and fire; where not using the EOL isn't an option, really...).

The only other thing I can think of is for you to try a power cycle, which is what the reference manual suggests if you change the EOL settings: http://www.mainelectronics.com/pdf/r...832_PC1864.pdf
 
  #5  
Old 12-31-14, 03:30 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is what I found out. When you set "First System Option Code" [1] to on using the keypad it sets "Zone Supervision" to "No End of Line". This appears to tell the system to assume NC loops. Once I did that and defined zone 9; used a jumper wire on z9 and com; the zone was not open. I removed the jumper and the zone was then open.
BY the way, I am using the DSL V software to update the panel. This tool is great.

Thank you.

Also, I just looked at the document you sent a link to and this explains it better than the installation guide sent with the system.
 
  #6  
Old 12-31-14, 09:51 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
The DLS software is a good tool. It has nearly as much of a learning curve as simply manually programming, and can be finicky to get running on some computers, so I don't generally steer DIYers to it, but it's great for detail programming.

The system option _is_ in the software, it's just easy to overlook.
 
  #7  
Old 01-01-15, 08:44 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In system programming go to section 013 and turn on 1 for global NC loops.

This should apply to the zone expander as well and does not require you to change each zone attribute individually.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: