GE Concord Ultra - Assign Touchpad to Partition 2?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-19-15, 05:25 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question GE Concord Ultra - Assign Touchpad to Partition 2?

I installed a Concord Ultra system about 8 years ago with lots of sensor and everything working well, all using partition 1.

Now, I am trying to set up partition 2 for a separate apartment and I just cannot figure out how to "assign" the new touchpad to partition 2. The manuals talk about jumping partitions, but I don't want to temporally jump my main keypad, but rather I want the new keypad for partition 2 to be permanently using partition 2. I can get the new touchpad to temporarily jump using 8 + CODE + 6 but it jumps right back to partition 1 after a few seconds.

I have read everything in the manual and just can't figure it out. Any thoughts?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-19-15, 07:21 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,690
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
The partition assignment programming location. See page 51 of the installer manual: http://www.myalarm.com/manuals_prog/...ncordUltra.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 02-21-15, 02:42 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile

Thanks...it worked. I should have seen that entry in the manual.
 
  #4  
Old 02-21-15, 08:28 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,690
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
The Concord series has some very nice features; but their manuals are pure misery to navigate...
 
  #5  
Old 05-13-15, 06:17 PM
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 32970
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Apolgize for hijacking the thread.... I have an older Concord 2 panel and I am getting bus error 00 on the touch pad. Do I need special keypad to program this panel along with an installer code? If I can't get installer code is there a way to reset the panel and would that be alot of work to reprogram? Thank you!
 
  #6  
Old 05-13-15, 06:47 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check your messages....

You need an alphanumeric touchpad to do this ...not a Fixed English English keypad.

Or try 8 installer code 01 to force a BUS scan...this may clear the trouble...
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: