Remove Phone from Vista 10se

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-09-15, 07:36 AM
JerrySC's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Remove Phone from Vista 10se

I have searched the threads and didn't see an answer for my problem. My apologies if I missed it.

Vista 10se. I am getting rid of my landline phone. (No, I do not want my system to call my cell.) I want it to alarm when required and act normally in every other way. I don't want it to attempt to call anyone and I don't want the trouble code showing up on the panel telling me that there is no phone. Is there a way to do that? Any help would be appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-09-15, 07:36 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,640
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
[installer code] + 8 + 0

*41*
*42*(deletes dialer phone numbers and turns off communicator)
*99 (exit programming)
 
  #3  
Old 05-10-15, 02:27 AM
JerrySC's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you! I will try it this week.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: