vista 20P alarm panal


  #1  
Old 06-06-15, 02:06 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
vista 20P alarm panal

I am helping my brother install a new vista 20P alarm panal.

We have a new panal, and a 6160 keypad.

Our issue is that none of the wires at the panal are marked as to what they are for, doors, windows, Etc... I have hooked up alarms in the past but I don't know how to test each zone to see what it covers.

thanks,

John
 
  #2  
Old 06-06-15, 04:40 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,593
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
With a prewire like this with no markings on the wires, the only way to do it is to put a ohm meter or other continuity tester on each pair, and open each door/window until the that pair opens. If there aren't contacts in place, you could use a tone generator and sniffer.

There's no magic bullet for this. A place with a lot of openings can take 2-3 hours to just identify the openings.
 
  #3  
Old 07-07-15, 04:17 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm about to swap out an old Vista 20P with a new 20P rev. 10.23 chip. I think the older panels require keypads 6150 or 6160 for programming. I thought I read somewhere that the newer revisions allow you to program with graphic interfaces, but not positive.
In the back of the Programing Guide (5/11 Rev. C) it list compatible devices:
Keypads
6150
6160
6272
6280
Tuxedo

1) Can it be programmed with any/all of these?
2) will the older 6271 keypads still work, because they aren't listed as compatible?
Thanks!
 

Last edited by Capt_rescue; 07-07-15 at 06:15 PM.
  #4  
Old 07-07-15, 06:02 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,593
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
Use the 6160 for programming. The touchpad models can be used as a programming interface; but there is a lot of lag in that interface; so programming more than a couple of changes is pretty frustrating.
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-15, 06:20 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!
I assume my old 6271 keypads will still function after Programing, eventhough they're not listed.
 
  #6  
Old 07-08-15, 02:28 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,593
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
Yes, it should work. The 6272 is just the more recent version.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: