Power to Keypads?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-15, 06:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power to Keypads?

My folks just moved into a 5-year old home. It has a Concord 4 System that was never used/activated by the previous owners. I'd like my parents to be able to take advantage of the door and window alerts.
The keypads are blank. There is no indication of power or life. I went to the control unit in the basement and replaced the back-up battery. I see a light flashing when somebody upstairs opens a door or walks past a sensor. All the wiring appears to be intact to both keypads.
Any ideas? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-12-15, 10:05 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
Systems like this will not start up on just battery power. You need to find the location for the system transformer and plug it in.
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-15, 05:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh, it's plugged in...no doubt about that -- right next to the box in the basement. I just replaced the battery because the old one was dead. For some reason, there's no power between the circuit board and the two keypads.

Any other ideas?
 
  #4  
Old 06-13-15, 08:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,689
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
It's plugged in but it be defective. Feel if it's warm.
Do you have a VOM (volt-ohmmeter) ?

If you could take a picture of the board and wiring and post it here we could help further.
Picture size limit is 50-100kb. If you use a phone you'd need to put that picture on a free hosting site. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...rt-images.html
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-15, 03:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I checked the transformer, and it's not putting out any DC power. The outlet is fine: 120v. So, I'll just replace the transformer?
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-15, 04:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,689
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
Most alarm transformers are 16.5v AC at 20-40 watts. It should be labeled on the transformer.
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-15, 04:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's the specs for theirs Thanks for all your help.
 
  #8  
Old 06-16-15, 10:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh crap. I bought a new transformer, and it didn't work, either. I didn't have my voltmeter with me, but what is the likelihood of two transformers failing? The AC outlet is putting out 120v, but I'll have to go back and check to see what the power is coming off the transformer. If it's zero, could that be because the system is not drawing any amperage off the transformer? Any ideas?
 
  #9  
Old 06-17-15, 02:30 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
No, if the system isn't actually drawing power, the measured voltage at the AC power terminals on the alarm board will be a little higher than the listed 16.5VAC.

Check your continuity to make sure power is actually getting to the system motherboard, in the first place.
 
  #10  
Old 06-19-15, 02:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, I finally managed to get back and make some measurements.

At the AC power terminals on the alarm board, I recorded 18vac.

At the output terminals (on the alarm board) which feed blue wire to the keypads, if I remember correctly, the voltage was just over 13v?

When I measured the voltage at the keypads themselves (blue wire input), the reading was 0.

I've included some pics (I hope you can zoom):

Name:  Optimized-IMG_20150619_140410.jpg
Views: 90
Size:  40.7 KB

Name:  Optimized-IMG_20150619_141047.jpg
Views: 104
Size:  33.6 KB
 
  #11  
Old 06-19-15, 09:37 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
The important terminals are the Red and Black that supply the power from terminal 3 & 4. There should be 12v at those terminals.

Have you tried connecting the keypads to the terminals of the motherboard with a short length of known good wire?

This is sounding like your keypad wiring is cut or damaged somewhere between the control and the keypad locations.
 
  #12  
Old 06-20-15, 05:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The things that make you go, Hmmm. Ok, I'll try that -- great idea.
 
  #13  
Old 06-20-15, 06:55 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
First rule of alarm troubleshooting: eliminate the infrastructure wiring as a source of the problem...
 
  #14  
Old 07-07-15, 05:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You were spot on. The wire was cut somewhere behind one of the underfloor joists. Now I've got to figure out how to pull another wire to the keyboard.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: