DSC 1565 programming help needed

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-19-15, 11:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC 1565 programming help needed

Hi All
I got a dsc 1565 alarm system with a led panel .
My question is I did a system check on the system *6(master code)4
and I got the program light flashing , no trouble light flashing or zone lights flashing .
I would assume (don't know if correctly )that something somewhere isn't programed correctly or is missing .

Tried reading the manual and cant make any sense of it

Can anyone One please tell me how to program it from scratch
Just want everything to be turned/active with lets say 10seconds delay when I arm the alarm .

Don't know much about alarms so Your simple way of explaining things would be great.

Many thanks for readying my post Cheers Mario
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-20-15, 06:45 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,165
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Installer manual: http://www.alarmindustries.com.au/Ma...%20V%202.3.pdf

The system test function doesn't actually do very much.

System Test
When [4] is pressed the panel will test the bell output, keypad
lights and the communicator for two seconds. The
panel will also send a System Test Reporting code, if programmed.
What are you actually trying to do with this thing? Do you have the installer code?
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-15, 05:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi MrRonfl
The system that I got was disconnected for I think 3-4 years before I bought the house .
I have got the powered up and now need to programme it from scratch .
Program the time , zones ,and dial out number and anything else there is to program .
The system hasn't have power for so long it has lost its memory .
Tried already using the manual link which You have sent be and cant make sense of it ..
Your help is very welcome
Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 06-21-15, 05:44 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,165
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Ok, question #1. What are your zones? You have to know what each zone is supposed to do, in order to set the zone type. Most everything beyond that, is fairly straight forward on a non-monitored system.
 
  #5  
Old 06-22-15, 07:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi
I will make life easy and say that I would like the zones to :

all to come on with no delay once the alarm is activated

and second option is that all zones are on apart from 4 and 6

1-front bedroom
2middle bedroom
3 back bedroom
4+6 living room
5 shed
 
  #6  
Old 06-23-15, 02:42 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,165
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Fist thing to understand is that alarm system installation manuals are not a step-by-step how-to. They are a _reference_ written with a certain degree of assumption that the installer has basic electrical/electronics knowledge.

The first part that you need to read through and get a grip on is the section titled "How to Program"

For your zoning, normally there is an entry/exit door involved. Are any of your zones motion detectors?

The basic zone programming would go as follows:

*8 [installer code] 001 xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx (with xx being the 2-digit zone type for zones 1-8, in order)
press # until you exit programming.
 
  #7  
Old 06-23-15, 07:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi
My door and keypads are out of reach of the motion sensors
Tried programing the zones . while programing the zone control lights came on the keypad but not in sequence
zone01 1 light came on the keypad , zone 02 2 light came ,03 zone 1and 2 light came on the keypad ...is that correct ?
ok... How about programing a dial out number ?
Cheers
 
  #8  
Old 06-24-15, 02:36 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,165
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
It's a form of HEX display. You translate it with the chart in the HOW TO PROGRAM section of the manual.

The phone number is programmed in location 301.

If you (like everyone else) are trying to make it call a mobile phone, you also need to change the dialer format in location 360 to pager (05) or residential dial (06).
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: