Alexor DSC PC9155-433 - adding new sensors

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-11-15, 08:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Alexor DSC PC9155-433 - adding new sensors

I have an Alexor DSC PC9155-433 with a wt5500-433/868 control panel.

Installation manual for reference: http://cms.dsc.com/download.php?t=1&id=16699

I'm interested in adding more sensors to my already active system. On page 12 of the installation manual there are instructions for "Enrolling sensors & Pendants". For actually adding the sensor it doesn't look like the installer code is needed, but it is required for the placement test (instructions on pages 12-13). I don't have the installer code.

My questions are:
  • Is it possible to exit and retry the placement test so I can try to guess the installer code?
  • If I guess the installer code incorrectly will it let me retry or is it possible it will do some system reset/lockout?
  • What is the impact if I don't do the placement test?
  • Are there any other caveats I should be aware of by trying to do this myself?

To note the senors I'm looking to add are the EV-DW4975 - DSC Vanishing Wireless Door Window Sensor (http://cms.dsc.com/download.php?t=1&id=13323) which looks like what I already have installed elsewhere.

Thanks for your help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-11-15, 09:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I believe you will need the installer code to add sensors also. Default is 5555.

If you are able to add them but not do placement test, you can test by using chime feature.
The only advantage of placement test is it will test low power signal reception same as sensor checking in with panel periodically. Most likely unless you have the sensors over 200 feet away, you won't have any issue.
 
  #3  
Old 07-12-15, 04:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you jdh79.

If I guess the installer code incorrectly will it let me retry or is it possible it will do some system reset/lockout?
 
  #4  
Old 07-12-15, 07:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It will let you retry a few times but could lock you out. The time of lockout varies with programming but may be 5 minutes or few hours...

Lockout will not change any system settings.
 
  #5  
Old 07-14-15, 05:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will give it a shot, thanks again jdh79!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: