Honeywell Vista 20P / TUXEDO / RF Keyfob / Z-wave


  #1  
Old 07-27-15, 03:09 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Vista 20P / TUXEDO / RF Keyfob / Z-wave

Hi to everybody.

First, excuse for my English wording...
I need help regarding a vista 20p with tuxedo and using z-wave scènes.
I get a hard time to install a 5834-4 keyfob and assigning a button that will trigger a fault (without chime) and be trapped by me tuxedo keyboard. I programmed a scene that traps that condition and opens a light. I know that it works because if I program the scene with a RF ZONE 5816 and I trigger a fault by opening the door, the light goes on.

The only way that my work triggering the scene the the zone (keyfob) is it to have progammed as a zone type (06 24hr silent) but if générâtes a alarm....

I also tried a lot of combinations of type 90 zone....but no success...


Can someone help me please.

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 07-27-15, 03:37 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Try zone type 23, no alarm response. If all you want the button to do is activate a trigger then this will work best.
 
  #3  
Old 07-27-15, 06:21 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Did test the zone 23

Hi

Thanks for your help

I did test zone 23, but no response from tuxedo scene.
Do you have any other idea?

Thanks
JOse
 
  #4  
Old 07-27-15, 08:31 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
That was zone TYPE 23, not zone 23!

Read the programming manual cover to cover...
http://www.statcommunications.com/do...%20Rev%20C.pdf
 
  #5  
Old 07-28-15, 06:14 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Mistake zone 23

Hi
Sorry for the confusion.
When I write zone 23, I meant zone type 23.
That zone definition doesnt work.

Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 07-28-15, 06:43 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
What are the steps you are taking and what exactly are you trying to make it do as the action?

Also note that you can only have 10 total scenes.

It may not allow the fob type 23 as trigger, not sure but it should. Works on Vista panels...
 
  #7  
Old 07-28-15, 07:36 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Fob

Hi
I'm trying to use a keyfob button to trigger a scene that contains a z-wave device for lighting. I mapped a button to zone type 23 and defined that zone into a scene as a trigger with a fault condition. Does not work.
If I change the scene with a different zone (RF zone door 5816), it does work when I open the door.

I also tried a 06 zone type with the same RF zone button, and it works if I change the scene trigger to ALARM. The problem, it générâtes a silent alarm....

I even tried to change to zone type 90 and adress a 182 specs...but without success

Thanks for your help
 
  #8  
Old 07-28-15, 10:04 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Try changing the selection for Primary RIS device in your Tuxedo programming and then testing again.
 
  #9  
Old 07-28-15, 10:51 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ris

Hi

How you do that?

It does work with a 5816 Wireless door fault...

Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 07-28-15, 11:09 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
From the Home screen, press Setup > System Setup > CS Setup and then enter your Installer Code.

On the ECP Address page, check or uncheck (depending on how it's set now) the Primary RIS Device check box and then Apply.
 
  #11  
Old 07-28-15, 11:19 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks
I will test it this evening
 
  #12  
Old 07-28-15, 06:26 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hi

I did the test with and without RIS primary checked, and same conclusion, doesn't work

Andy other ideas?
Thanks
 
  #13  
Old 07-28-15, 06:32 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Are you using an AlarmNet communicator for monitoring?

Can you provide your exact programming for the scene/rule?
 
  #14  
Old 07-29-15, 06:09 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hi

I don't use Alarmnet.

The scene program:

Conditions -- None
Trigger Zone 55 fault
Action Light on

The zone 55 is a type 23 zone, BR (5), no alpha description, serial automatically inserted with keypress

Thanks
 
  #15  
Old 07-29-15, 07:26 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Can you try setting the fob zone on a zone that's less than 48?

It could be that you are using the special fobs zones and they may not react the same with scenes.
 
  #16  
Old 07-29-15, 08:09 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I will try that option this evening and come you back later.

Thanks for your help
 
  #17  
Old 07-29-15, 05:54 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I tried with a zone less than 48, still doesn't work.

I also tried to use a RF type instead of a BR type zone, and it does fault but the zone stays in fault, without a restore. I have to clear the fault manually....

The best scenario is when a zone is faulted, the restore is automatically done in RF without have to restore it manually

Thanks
 
  #18  
Old 07-29-15, 07:32 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Do you use the trigger scene while the system is armed?

Maybe even if armed stay only but not away, set the zone type as interior 04? Then report code 00 even if its monitored wont send alarm.

Not the ideal scenerio but if it works for you....
 
  #19  
Old 07-31-15, 06:08 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hi

I did try the 04 zone follower and still the same problem.
The fault does happen and the scene is triggered but the zone stays in faulted. The best case will be that the zone auto-restore automatically for that zone...

Thanks
 
  #20  
Old 07-31-15, 10:33 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Try This

Try programming the fob button as ZT06, but assign it to partition 2 so that A) it doesn't cause an issue with arming partition one, and B) it doesn't really matter if it never restores (assuming you are not using Partition 2, that is). Be sure to make the report code 00 for that zone, then try it. Be sure to try it multiple times, as I'm not sure how restores will be handled on that panel with a BR zone, or if it has to restore in order to see the next fault.
 
  #21  
Old 07-31-15, 11:06 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help

I will try it this evening and come you back later.
 
  #22  
Old 08-01-15, 05:58 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I tested that configuration and still not working.
The tuxedo z-wave scènes does not recognizes the partition 2 zones as triggers...

Any other ideas?

Thanks
 
  #23  
Old 08-03-15, 10:21 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Can you tell us exactly how you programmed the Scene after programming the fob button for partition 2?
 
  #24  
Old 08-03-15, 07:07 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hi

Exactly the same as partition 1.
The problem is when it define the trigger, the partition 2 zone that I defined does not appear as a choice. So it's impossible for me to assign that zone as a trigger for the scene.

Thanks
 
  #25  
Old 08-04-15, 01:32 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
When you triggered the scene via 5816, was it programmed as ZT23, or was it a regular burg zone type? Can you try the 5816 as ZT23 and see if it will trigger the scene? If it will, I may have a convoluted way to make this work. What I don't know is whether it's the ZT23 that's causing the problem, or the input type BR (05) that's causing the issue.
 
  #26  
Old 08-05-15, 10:08 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hi

Zt 23 with br5 does nothing.
Zt23 with rf3 does trigger the scene but the alarm stays in faulted mode. It does not restore unless i doe enter my alarm code.

Thanks
 
  #27  
Old 08-05-15, 11:21 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
So here's one last thing you could try IF you have a spare hardwired zone.

Program the spare hardwired zone as ZT23, Normally Open instead of EOLR
Wire Trigger 2 (output 18) to the High Side of this zone (You need to do this on any zone other than zone 1)
Program your keyfob zone as ZT23 also
Program trigger 2, output 18 to close for 2 seconds on a fault on the zone number for the fob zone.

When the fob zone is pressed, it will activate the trigger, when the trigger activates, it will short the hardwired zone, which will fault it, and should trigger your light.
 
  #28  
Old 08-06-15, 06:40 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hi

My hardwired zones are fully occupied...

Seems to me that problem is unsolvable....What do you think?

Thanks

Other thing, I noticed that when I have a AC outage including the battery, when the systems vista 20p comes up, my output 17 (door garage) is triggered and my door is opened. Can we prevent that kind of behaviour?

Thanks
 
  #29  
Old 08-07-15, 07:37 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I'm sorry, I don't know of any way to prevent that, other than to make sure the battery backup will last long enough that it never powers completely down unless you do it on purpose. That's difficult to be sure of, though.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: