Replace 6128 w/ something to program wireless capability (Vista 10se)


  #1  
Old 08-02-15, 03:41 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Replace 6128 w/ something to program wireless capability (Vista 10se)

I currently have a Vista 10se panel and two 6128 keypads (one says M6674 on door, the other M6674 Rev A). I would like to add wireless zone capability to my system in order to replace a wired door sensor that is too difficult to re-wire, and potentially add some other wireless functions like key FOBs.

From what I understand, I need to either add a 5881-style receiver to my panel, or else replace one of my keypads with an RF-style keypad. The problem is that it seems as though both of those options require that I have an existing alpha keypad in order to program them, which I do not. So, how can I add wireless capability when I don't have a current alpha keypad to program the new addition with?

Thanks,
Brian
 
  #2  
Old 08-02-15, 04:27 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Get the alpha keypad and a wireless receiver.

Note some devices/key fobs are bi-directional, so you may want to consider getting a bi-directional transceiver rather than one which just receives. And one model also has a high security encrypted mode.

And so far as keypads go, you can get one with "voice". That is a neat gizmo!

Be sure those work with a 10SE?
 
  #3  
Old 08-02-15, 04:39 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,667
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
Get a 6160RF keypad, That will give you full wireless capabilities for the system.
 
  #4  
Old 08-02-15, 04:39 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks, but can a new alpha keypad replace my 6128 without any issues?
 
  #5  
Old 08-02-15, 04:42 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Doesn't the 6160RF require an existing alpha keypad in the system to setup properly?
 
  #6  
Old 08-02-15, 04:54 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
6160rf can replace your 6128 no issues.

No need for additional alpha keypad, it is independent in itself. Just set address to 31 should be default.

I think you have to enable rf capabilty on this panel in field *22 but check installation manual.
 
  #7  
Old 08-02-15, 05:16 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, thanks guys....I'll see if I can make it work
 
  #8  
Old 08-08-15, 07:36 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ready to program

Ok, guys, I need a little more help. Maybe I should start a new thread. Anyhow, I have the 6160rf now, and am having some trouble. I can't get into program mode. I don't know what the installer code is. I tried the defaults of 4111 and 4112. I called my monitoring company, and they gave me the one they have on file, plus a few others that are sometimes used. I can't get it to do anything. In fact, I can't even get the master code to do anything now (bypass a zone, set the alarm, etc.), unless I go to my second panel in the house. When I first plugged in the 6160rf, and got all of the settings (address 31, receiver 00, receiver on, etc.), I was able to enter my master code once, just to turn it "off." Now, I can't even do that. So, now I don't know if it's just not responding to anything, and maybe I have entered a correct installer code at some point. Any ideas?

Oh, and I tried the hold * and # when powering up, and that never worked for me.
 
  #9  
Old 08-08-15, 07:47 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, quick update. I confirmed I have my installer code by entering on my 6128 keypad upstairs, and got a 20 to show. However, I can't do anything from my new 6160rf. Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 08-08-15, 02:55 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Anybody know what's going on here? Looks like I can manually program from the 6128 (secondary keypad), but the *56 process in there is too hard to follow. Would rather use the new 6160rf. I can actually run downstairs and see what's on the 6160rf screen's two lines while I'm in *56 on the 6128, but that's not real convenient. What's my deal with the 6160rf? Is it an addressing problem? Both are set to 31.

Also, I set the *22 to 2, but then I get the "check 09" error, so I turned *22 back to 0 for now.


Thanks,
 
  #11  
Old 08-08-15, 06:43 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,184
Received 65 Upvotes on 60 Posts
It sounds like your 6160RF isn't communicating to your panel: It's receiving data from your panel but not transmitting data back to it.

First thing I'd check is the green and yellow data wire connections at Terminals 6 & 7 at the control panel, and at the keypad connections. At the panel, tug on each individual wire to verify a firm connection: Sometimes a loose wire can hide in a bunch of wires, depending on how many wires you have connected on T6 & T7.
(This assumes you are using the popular red-black-green-yellow cable. If you're aren't, just translate for whatever's connected at T6 & T7)

BTW, always power the panel down before connecting the power wire to a keypad. Adding keypads with a live power wire (red, T4) can zap some keypads. Don't take chances. But you can experiment with the data wires on a live keypad.

If your connections are good, I would take the 6160RF and connect it at the panel with about 2 feet of wire. If it works there, then there's a problem with your wire to the 6160RF location.

EDIT: Okay, re-reading your posts, it sounds like you are already using the 6160RF at the panel, so ignore that part.
Power down the panel (transformer and battery), power back up, try the keypad again. If your connections are all good and it still doesn't work, you may have a bad keypad. Wait for other techs to weigh in on possibilities I may have missed.
 
  #12  
Old 08-08-15, 08:38 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,667
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
If you have a Vista 10se, and the new keypad is set to address 31 (non addressed mode, which is the default) then you should be able to enter programming.

The 10se is pretty much a "VW Beetle" as alarm panels go. There aren't really any hidden commands or procedures.
 
  #13  
Old 08-09-15, 07:04 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Whoo, ChosunOne! That was it. I had tightened the screws too much, pinching the wires, and it snapped off. Went ahead and adjust the others, too. I got my new wireless sensor programmed. I think I'm good. Thanks!
 
  #14  
Old 08-09-15, 09:00 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,184
Received 65 Upvotes on 60 Posts
You're welcome. Always happy when we find a simple solution.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: