Help with Adding a 6160 -


  #1  
Old 08-05-15, 02:55 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Help with Adding a 6160 -

I added a 5th keypad to my existing system (1 6160 ADR=16, 1 6050rf adr= 19, 2 6150 adr's=17 & 19) Vista 10 system, give it address 19 ( not realizing it was used) - booted ok - display looks normal but wont arm or unarm alarm. Changed address to 20 & 21 - keypad and display no longer work - nothing on display except back light and key beep. Changed back to 19 does seem to give it data. Tech support at sales place has not been able to resolved. Double checked all my connections-OK, Any ideas? Thanks in advance for any help.
 

Last edited by steve48329; 08-05-15 at 03:47 PM.
  #2  
Old 08-05-15, 06:49 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,184
Received 65 Upvotes on 60 Posts
Since you have been using addresses for four of your keypads, I'm going to infer you have a Vista-10P control panel. The Vista-10 and Vista-10SE used keypads in non-addressable settings, i.e., address 31. The nomenclature on panels is important when you're troubleshooting.

If you're adding a 5th KP, I can infer you probably have a large enough premises that you're using more than the six on-board zones, so you probably have an RF 5881/5882 Receiver or 5883 Transceiver? Are you using any other devices that draw power from the Aux Power Output? A 4286 VIP module or 4204 Relay Board or anything?

The 4 KPs you named already add up to significant current draw, but well within the 600mA range of the Vista-10P (the Vista-10 has a limit of 500mA). Add up everything drawing current from terminals 4 and 5 and see if the 5th KP might possibly be pushing your current draw over the 600mA threshold. Hopefully you kept all the data sheets or can look them up to see the current draw on each.

If there's an overload on T4 and T5, it could drop voltage and low voltage can make KPs act funny. One other possibility is a very long cable run (200' or more) to the 5th KP with 22AWG wire: Long cable runs need thicker wire, usually 18AWG.

EDIT: If you didn't power down the control before any of the times you connected the keypad, you may have zapped it. Sometimes you can get away with that and sometimes you can't. It's a crapshoot. I always power down--after loosing a keypad or two.
 
  #3  
Old 08-05-15, 11:14 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You need to enable the keypad address that you want to use. If you want to use address 20, you have to enter programming from an existing / working keypad. Enter *193 10.
*194 10 will enable address 21.

Then connect your new keypad and set address and should work fine
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: