ADT safewatch 3000 master code

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-02-15, 07:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 3
ADT safewatch 3000 master code

Just purchased home that has a pretty detailed system. Appears that it works, but prior owner either did not have or just would not give us any codes. Shows active, ready to arm. I've been reading and tried numerous codes. So far none work. Is there an easy way to reset master or installer code? I do know I need to get a alpha display before doing much. But wanted to test system before spending a lot. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-02-15, 09:46 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Use the installer code to create a new master code -- No alpha needed.
 
  #3  
Old 09-03-15, 04:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 3
No installer code is working. I was able to power down and back up yesterday, will see if I can use info I found to set master
 
  #4  
Old 09-03-15, 04:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 3
Thank to those that posted earlier about resets. Worked perfectly. Powered down, #20 gave me the installer code, yes, leading zeros, and the same number repeated 3 times threw me off for a while, but reset master easily after *99 and then installer code 802 and my new code. I can at least set alarm now at night and reset alarms.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes