Changing from my brinks bhs 400a

Reply

  #41  
Old 10-06-15, 08:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, typically you would use a perimeter zone type for glass breaks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 10-06-15, 08:52 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,167
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
In general, perimeter is fine.
 
  #43  
Old 10-06-15, 04:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great. Thanks.

I got my 8 pin connector today and I was trying to connect my 4 conductor wires smoke detector but I am confused with the color of the wired on the 8 pin trigger connector.

I see red on left pin, empty, Orange, yellow, green, blue, purple, and black in this order. I connected the trigger connector to my panel, connected red to black of smoke detector, Orange to positive aux of panel, green of smoke detector to terminal 8 of panel, and yellow of smoke detector to terminal 9 of panel. I did the programming of *79 and *80 correctly. There is no power in the smoke detector. What am I doing wrong?
 
  #44  
Old 10-06-15, 06:19 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,167
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
The + power for the smoke goes to Aux + The - power for the smoke goes to output 17. The orange wire on the connector is a +12V _output_...
 
  #45  
Old 10-06-15, 07:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So in my case, is red my output 17?
 
  #46  
Old 10-07-15, 02:13 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,167
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Yes, just like the diagram on page 2-4 of the installer manual.
 
  #47  
Old 10-07-15, 04:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks MrRon. Can I hook my second smoke alarm to the same output 17 and use zone 1 as well?
 
  #48  
Old 10-07-15, 05:58 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,167
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Normally, multiple smokes are connected on the same loop. If yours was originally setup as multiple 4 wire smoke zones, they would all have individual zones, on any zone input _except_ zone 1 (which needs to be for 2-wire smokes if it's programmed as a fire zone).
 
  #49  
Old 10-07-15, 06:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
MrRon, I just happen to look deep down the forum and saw one of your posts saying a 4wire smoke alarm cannot be used for zone 1. And yes, ADT did not install the 2 smoke detectors in loop.. Dunno why, but now I know that I need to go back and use zone 2 and zone 3 for my smoke detectors. They can share the output 17? right?
 
  #50  
Old 10-07-15, 07:57 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,167
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Yes, they can share. In this usage, output 17 is just a switching ground.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: