Ranger American alarm system

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-23-15, 09:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Ranger American alarm system

When we moved in several years ago, we never activated alarm system but the door and widow chime worked and my wife liked knowing when the kids got home at night.
The other night our electricity went out and the door chime no longer worked and it begin to chime intermittently and we couldn't make it stop.
I went on line and printed out the Manuel but when I tried to re-set the chime the internal alarm went off and had to unplug the whole thing.

Any suggestions on what I did wrong and how to get back to the original place of door chime only when windows and door are opened?

Thanks
John
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-23-15, 12:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,571
Likes Received: 108
Welcome to the forums.

You should share the manual link with us or post some type of model number for your system.

If the alarm is not monitored..... you are probably getting a failure to communicate with central station trouble. You could also be getting a low battery warning.
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-15, 01:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Ranger alarm

The unit shows it was installed 6/99, the manual was a generic one from searching Ranger American Alarms online!
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-15, 01:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Also the key pad shows(or did show when plugged in and active) Ready,Armed,System. Ready light was yellow and System light was Green. They never flashed as if there was a low battery
 
  #5  
Old 09-23-15, 01:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,979
Likes Received: 6
Look at the wiring diagram on the inside of the panel door with the motherboard and battery. If there's no diagram, the main chip will have a number like "PC1555mx" on it. Most RA installs were DSC hardware.

The bad news, is that if it's armed, it's even odds that even a hardware default won't help you because RA tended to use the installer lockout feature.
 
  #6  
Old 09-23-15, 06:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
So if its an installer lockout there's no way to override and reset the code?
 
  #7  
Old 09-23-15, 09:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,571
Likes Received: 108
Sometimes there is a way to default the panel but in your case you'd lose everything.

Did you locate a make and model inside the panel ?
Even a picture of the inside would help us identify it. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes