dsc pc1555mx HELP. New boardinstalled , can't enter programming, can't default

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-09-15, 06:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
dsc pc1555mx HELP. New boardinstalled , can't enter programming, can't default

I just moved to a home that had a builder installed dsc pc1555mx with pc1555rkz keypad 10 yrs old. I was told by previous owner’s it was never used. I tried to default it and heard the 10 clicks meaning it is locked.
SO I ordered a new pc1555mx board and switched all the wiring to the new board in the exact order. FYI bfore installling new board, I did get accurate zone lights when opening doors and windows with the old one.
So when I power the new board, I do not get clicks when I power on. I can type default master code and arm/disarm the system.
BUT when I try to program and type *8 5555, it does not activate arm light and go into programming mode. It does nothing until I type *8 5555 0 and then I get a long beep. Really any digit after installer code does it but was tring to program zones. ALSO After several tries the system light and all 6 zones light up. Does that mean communication problem?
ALso when I short z1 and pgm 1 to Default the system, nothing changes on the keypad. It never lights up zone 1 like its not working.
Any suggestions? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-09-15, 09:18 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,012
Likes Received: 10
I suspect that your "new" board isn't new, and may be one that has a different default installer code (ADT, for example, used DSC panels modified to default to the standard ADT installer code). The fact that it arms and disarms with the default master code leads me to think that the keypad connections are correct.

Look carefully at the model number on the main chip, if it has something like PC1555MX-ADT instead of just PC1555MX, then you may be dealing with a vendor modified panel.

You may need to RMA this one back to your source for a "clean" panel.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-15, 06:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Thanks. Resolved

Default installer code ended up working. I guess maybe I was pushing *8 at the same time instead of in sequence. Once I went real slow, it started to work.
I know I tried it in sequence originally but oh well, working now.

Thanks for the quick response!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes