Vista 20P alarm keeps sounding randomly

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-09-15, 02:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Vista 20P alarm keeps sounding randomly

I have Vista 20p with issues.

Vista 20P
KEYFOB
5800tm - wireless transmitter
sa5882-3enh - wireless receiver
SA4219 - hard wire zone expander
mix of wireless and hard wired zones

I just moved in and the system was monitored via phone line and i don't have phone line so i get comm failure which i understand but what i don't understand is why my alarm keeps sounding / going off with the messages below.
CHECK 09 ZONE 09
FAULT 09 ZONE 09


I have to put my cod+off to get alarm off and the alarm is disarmed to when this event occurs..

I have rebooted system and still happens multiple times and randomly.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-09-15, 02:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
Welcome to the forums.

Do you have a zone list of points ? It would appear that point 9 is going into fault.

If you have a zone expander card...... points 9-16 maybe hardwired.
 
  #3  
Old 10-09-15, 02:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Here is the list of zones I put together based on walking around in chime mode.
Name:  Screen Shot 2015-10-09 at 4.14.20 PM.jpg
Views: 1005
Size:  53.0 KB
 
  #4  
Old 10-09-15, 02:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
That's interesting. I didn't think the wired expansion module actually used a point. In your case it looks like it's using point 9. If it does need connection thru a point then it may be a programming problem.

I'll look thru programming. Mr Ron, the forum pro, may know off the top of his head.

If it's mounted to the wall next to the panel then it may be a tamper issue. Is the cover on the expansion module correctly ?

vista/4219Install.pdf
 
  #5  
Old 10-09-15, 02:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
I did double check and point 9 on the panel does goto this zone expander and here you can see pictures of it. The cover was on correctly as well and yet i still get my keypads continuing to beep until go put my code+off and then my siren is still randomly going off until i do my code+off and that is the big issue when we are sleeping. I have had to pull battery and power which I don;t want to do but i can't get this to stop acting up.
Name:  IMG_4802.jpg
Views: 802
Size:  41.7 KB
Name:  IMG_4803.jpg
Views: 1099
Size:  37.9 KB
Name:  IMG_4805.jpg
Views: 628
Size:  25.3 KB
Name:  IMG_4806.jpg
Views: 667
Size:  30.4 KB
Name:  IMG_4808.jpg
Views: 677
Size:  30.6 KB
 
Attached Images  
  #6  
Old 10-09-15, 05:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,443
Likes Received: 9
The 4219 expander communicates with the main board via the four-conductor cable located at the lower right in the picture. There is NO hard wiring other than that between the expander board and the main board. The jumper for the tamper alarm appears to be in the non-supervised position. The alarm indication on the readout is for a fault with zone nine, which is the first zone on the expander board.

I would check carefully the four conductor cable and the push-on connector at BOTH ends for some problem. The random alarms are more likely a COMM failure due to not having a telephone connection. Also check all the connections on the zone nine terminals AND the "B" wire connector. That zone resistor looks like the leads are cut very short and it is possible that the connection has failed in the squeeze connector.
 
  #7  
Old 10-09-15, 05:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
how can i disable it from trying to call out to get rid of the random alarms that are going on until i choose a new monitoring company?
 
  #8  
Old 10-09-15, 05:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
OK.... you've got something mixed up. There is no point 9 on the alarm panel. The panel has hardwired zones from 1-8. Your expansion board should be points 9-16. Point 9 should be a device connected to the first location on the expansion board.

Your wireless points should be 17-27
Your hardwired expansion board is set to location 1.

There is a sticky at the top of the alarm forum with instructions in removing a central station phone number so that the panel can be used locally only.
 
  #9  
Old 10-09-15, 07:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
PJmax,

Thanks for replying and I just took off that first wire with resistor and traced it back to what is zone 10 - front door on that zone expander 4219. I did go through *41* and *42* and hopefully that gets rid of the random sirens but now my keypads are still going nuts randomly with fault 09 zone 09.
 
  #10  
Old 10-09-15, 07:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 155
I'm at a loss. The first point on that expansion module is supposed to be point 9.

Name:  board.JPG
Views: 577
Size:  30.8 KB
 
  #11  
Old 10-09-15, 08:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Just to be sure i took off the wires you see in the picture below that would be connected to terminals 1 & 2 on your picture and i used my ohm meter and sure enough that is my front door or zone 10.

Any ideas on what or where zone 09 really is? this is driving me nuts.
 
  #12  
Old 10-09-15, 09:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 880
Likes Received: 9
That keypad looks like a 6139. And I see 8 hardwired expansion zones on your zone list, i.e., zones connected to your 4219 expander: Zones 10 thru 17.

I strongly suspect your control panel is a Vista-20SE, not a 20P. With the 20SE, Zone 9 is reserved in firmware for failure or tamper of expansion devices, either the 4219 hardwired expander or the 5882 wireless receiver/expander. Possibly the 5800TM transmitter too, I don't remember for sure.
Since you've checked the zones in Chime mode, the panel hasn't lost communication, so I'd check the tamper switch on the wireless equipment next.

Clear the keypad of any trouble displays and then wiggle covers. You shouldn't be able to trip a Z9 trouble if the tamper(s) is(are) configured properly.
 
  #13  
Old 10-10-15, 03:22 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
Yes, on a Vista 20SE, "zone 9" is for troubles and tampers on the wired and wireless expander devices. If what you have is actually an SE, then you should check the wireless expander, as well.
 
  #14  
Old 10-10-15, 09:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
I am going to blame the brain cramp on getting old as you guys are correct that the panel is 20SE with E2 programming not 20P. I have included a picture of the panel now as well.

I had to power down the system last night because it is still beeping randomly. i did check the wireless transmitter and receiver and both have connectors which i took off and reconnected again and I didn't see any tamper switches in those unit. I powered back up and still fault 09 zone 09.
Name:  IMG_4813.jpg
Views: 788
Size:  47.3 KB
 
  #15  
Old 10-10-15, 01:10 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
Assuming that no one has tried to actually enroll a zone 9 in this system (since you have a Alpha keypad, you can check, using *56 programming mode.

Installer manual: http://www.reedsecurity.com/pdf/Vista20SEUserManual.pdf

If there actually is a zone 9 programmed, then those settings should be deleted, because that zone is reserved for zone expander supervision.
 
  #16  
Old 10-10-15, 09:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
I went into *56 and here is my zone 09 settings are as follows.

ZN 09
ZT 05
P -
RC A0
INIT --
1st 10
2nd 00 A0
 
  #17  
Old 10-10-15, 09:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
This is just a thought but is it possible that my wireless receiver is going faulty and causing these issues and if so is there an easy way to isolate this issues and troubleshoot it?
 
  #18  
Old 10-11-15, 03:45 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
Zone 9 should have 00 for the zone type. Basically, whoever originally programmed the thing screwed up the setting from day one...

It's entirely likely that they, like you, automatically assumed that a 20se programmed like a 20P.
 
  #19  
Old 10-11-15, 05:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
It looks like zone 09 zone type is stuck on 05 and is not configurable after all. It looks like on a programming sheet i found it shows zone 09 with zone type 05 hard coded. This pretty must puts me back to square one with a 20SE that randomly like to show fault 09 zone 09 or check 09 zone 09. lol
 
  #20  
Old 10-11-15, 09:34 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
Basically, one of your zone expander devices has an issue, and until you work out which one is the problem, you will continue to get this display.

How many wireless devices do you actually have on your system?
 
  #21  
Old 10-12-15, 06:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
I included a zone list below and it looks like 18-27 are wireless on my system.
 
  #22  
Old 10-12-15, 06:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
Try entering a 00 in*24, perhaps check the entry with #24, I recall this problem in the past with an entry for House ID giving the "check 9".
 
Attached Images  
  #23  
Old 10-12-15, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
I checked #24 and it beeps with an 02 and then 03 right now. I tried changing to 00 and it still gives the 09 issues.
 

Last edited by SAMWPT; 10-12-15 at 07:30 PM.
  #24  
Old 10-12-15, 08:05 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
Hmmm...

What is the full model number of your wireless receiver? Does it end in an L, an M, or a H?
 
  #25  
Old 10-12-15, 08:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 13
In my garage I have the SA5882-3ENH wireless receiver.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes