DSC 1616 with WT5500 that doesnt work

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-14-15, 02:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC 1616 with WT5500 that doesnt work

Hey guys. I'm trying to diagnose this system. Basically they tried to install a system that they had at a previous location and now its all messed up.

System is:
PC1616
TR5164
WT5500 Keypad

Now I can get the keypad to enroll but the screen goes blank after that and if I try again I get panel response not received.

When I hook up my spare 5500 keypad I'm getting keybus fault, I know its not wiring to keypad as its a 2 foot piece of wire. I'm debating if its the board or the keypad.

Can anyone shine some light on this please

Thanks in advance
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-14-15, 04:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,914
Received 260 Votes on 245 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

When you connect the spare 5500 to the panel..... is it the only device (wiring on the four data/power) terminals ?

I'd say if both keypads demonstrate the same problem...... it's a panel issue.
 
  #3  
Old 10-14-15, 04:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I tried with only the spare 5500 keypad hooked up and still no go
 
  #4  
Old 10-14-15, 05:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When you hookup the pk5500 Im assuming the wired one, you need to enter programming and do module reset 902. Once this is done, check the location where you enrolled your wt5500 keypad and be sure the serial isnt in 2 different places as it shouldve been enrolled already from the previous install...
 
  #5  
Old 10-14-15, 10:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I didn't program this system and unfortunately I can't enter program mode with the wired keypad as I get keybus fault.

I'm thinking of doing a hardware reset and see how that works. May just be bad programming from initial persons install
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: