Caddx NX-8 Questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-01-15, 03:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Caddx NX-8 Questions

Hi,
I bought a house which has an NX-8 system connected with 3 keypad.
I want to do the following things:

1. When doing 'exit' it will auto bypass some number of zones(or have group bypass?)
2. Disconnect one keypad - I've tried to do it but then all the others started beeping with 'service' light turned on. I'm guessing I have to somehow disable it?

I was hoping someone can help me with the codes to enter in the system, the keypads I have are NX-116E.

Thanks
Nir
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-01-15, 06:57 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
The keypads are enrolled into the system and supervised. To remove one you have to be able to enter system programming, which resets the supervision.

To change the user codes, you need to know the current master code.

To access programming, you need the installer code (the default is 9713)

Installer manual: http://static.interlogix.com/library...n%20Manual.pdf

User manual: http://www.securtek.com/products-ser...8%20keypad.pdf

The automatic bypass would be for any zones defined as an interior follower (like a motion detector)
 
  #3  
Old 11-01-15, 07:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Thanks MrRon.
So if i enter *8 master code and i have the service light on, i can then disconnect the cables of the third keypad and it will not cause issues?

As for the bypass.. I have read the manaul but got lost very quickly

Nir
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-15, 11:24 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
No, you have to go into the system programming _after_ you disconnect the keypad:

*8 [installer code] 0#

When you exit programming by pressing the [EXIT] key, the system re-scans the keypad bus and registers the modules currently present (system defines a keypad as a module).
 
  #5  
Old 11-01-15, 11:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Is that also correct for changing for the motion detector ? If i change locations i will re run this and it scans changes?
 
  #6  
Old 11-01-15, 06:10 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
No, zone programming is a completely different thing.
 
  #7  
Old 11-01-15, 10:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Managed to get the keypad disconnected - that worked!

I'm not that familiar with alarm systems so sorry for the newbie questions.
My current setup is as follow:
zone 1 - door magnet
zone 2-8 - in use by motion detections
zone 9-10 - exterior motion detectors
zone 11-12 - faulty motion detectors (disconnected with resistors).
zone 13 - motion detector to be connected
My question is as following:
I want to move zone 6,7 and 13 to a new partition so when I trigger 'Exit' they will not arm; Is it easy to do? I've tried reading the manual but really got lost there. If I read correctly it should be in location 26 and 28 - right?
Would it be easier to just disconnect those zones and replace zone 9-10 with 6-7? is it just as simple as moving the wires and putting some resistor instead of 9-10?(if so, which resistor?)

Thanks!
 
  #8  
Old 11-02-15, 02:41 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
If you simply don't want those 3 motions to arm, at all; then it's a lot easier to simply disconnect the motions and put a 3.3k resistor (orange, orange, red for first 3 stripes) in place of the zone wiring.

Partitioning the system is a fairly complicated thing to do (you are essentially splitting the system up into multiple virtual systems, each with it's own codes and keypads).
 
  #9  
Old 11-04-15, 07:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Thank you for all the help!
Last thing i need to improve my system - how do i configure which zones are bypassed in 'stay' mode?
 
  #10  
Old 11-04-15, 08:34 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,014
Likes Received: 10
If you look at the list of zone types starting on page 30 of the manual, any zone type that has "with autobypass" in the description will auto bypass. To change the behavior, you change the zone type.

The Auto bypass feature _can_ be completely disabled by turning OFF option 3 in programming location 23, segment 1.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes