Vista 21ip – Hardwire smoke and carbon monoxide detectors?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-15, 09:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Vista 21ip – Hardwire smoke and carbon monoxide detectors?

I have been searching for the past couple of hours but not finding a lot of past recommendations…

Looking for a hardwire smoke and carbon monoxide detectors for my Vista 21ip system.

Any recommendations? And how do you connect this to the control panel?

Thanks for the help and hope folks have a great Thanksgiving!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-26-15, 05:52 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,163
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Go with the System Sensor models. I like the 2w-B model smokes: (https://www.systemsensor.com/en-us/D...t_A05-0318.pdf). You would wire that to the zone 1 input that is made to handle 2 wire smokes.

They make an excellent CO detector (CO1224T(R)): https://www.systemsensor.com/en-us/D...et_CODS727.pdf

That's a four wire device that needs aux power from the alarm control and the alarm input would connect to any unused hardwire zone.

They also make a combination device: https://www.systemsensor.com/en-us/D...et_CODS303.pdf

The installation and configuration is a bit more complex, but it's fewer devices to install...
 
  #3  
Old 11-26-15, 03:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you recommend to go with a separate fire and CO detector? If all the same - I would prefer a combo unit - unless there are some issues...

The COSMO-4W looks pretty good but requires an interface model:
https://www.systemsensor.com/en-us/D...l_I56-3871.pdf

I'm might be ok with getting an interface module - but I couldn't follow the "FIGURE 4: COSMOD4W WIRING DIAGRAM" in the installation instructions.

What terminals do I hook these up?
Does Smoke Power = Terminal 4 + 5 on the main board?
Smoke Zone = Zone 1?
CO Zone = Available Zone?

Maybe the 2-wire versions would be better?
 
  #4  
Old 11-27-15, 05:10 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,163
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
The System Sensor combo units have a feature that makes them easier to work with: The CO sensing device can be replaced without replacing the whole detector (the CO mechanism only lasts 5-6 years at most); so they aren't a bad choice.

4 wire smokes with Vista panels require the extra step of setting up one of the panel outputs to provide resettable power (figure 9a on page 2-7 of the installer manual: http://site.geoarm.com/pdfs/Honeywel...etup-guide.pdf) The same applies to provide resettable power to the module.

Using the interface module, you can use any two zones. In fact for this purpose, it's better to _not_ use zone 1. I would go with the 2-wire model of the detector. Especially if you are wiring more than 1, it's a much simpler installation. The module is the way to go if you want to take advantage of the combo unit's features.
 
  #5  
Old 11-27-15, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ron - truly appreciate the help here.

Just want to confim: System Sensor COSMO-2W with COSMOD2W should work fine with my Vista 21ip panel?

I am having a hard time following the install instructions and wanted to double-check before I order.

I also found specific wiring instructions to Honeywell Vista panels - but need to study these a lot more to understand:
https://www.systemsensor.com/en-us/D...chBulletin.pdf
 
  #6  
Old 11-27-15, 12:28 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,163
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Yup, will work just fine. I've been considering putting them in my own house...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: