VISTA 10SE Alarm

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-05-15, 05:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
VISTA 10SE Alarm

Hello,
I have a VISTA 10SE system that has not been used in 8 years. Would like to use the system for audible burglary protection.
I replaced the batteries in the sensors over all of the doors, replaced the 12 volt battery in the panel. When I power up the panel, the keypad (best I can tell is a 6128 that is direct wired to the panel) powers up with the red "armed" light and green light lit up but the screen is blank.
I have looked at other forums and have tried pushing the * and # keys at the same time but nothing happened. I also tried the 1 and 3 keys and the screen momentarily flashes "01"
I do not know the master code. Any suggestions. I'm not looking for a monitoring service just simply wanted something for localized audible alarm.
Any advice
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-05-15, 05:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I may have an old pass code that the previous owner gave me. Is it possible that the system was powered down so long that is lost it's programming data?
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-15, 07:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 603
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Press 1 & 3 then enter '3 then 1' for address 31 -- Sounds like it is currently addressed for 01.

That should allow you to use the keypad.

No programming is lost, only date/time.
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-15, 06:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, I did that and now it reads d1 in the upper left corner, and Not Ready in the lower right hand corner
 
  #5  
Old 12-06-15, 06:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you so much,
I have it operational now. The old code worked great and the system is working great. I have replaced the battery in the panel but I still have an intermitting BAT
 
  #6  
Old 12-07-15, 02:03 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,167
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
If the BAT is accompanied by a zone number, you may have a transmitter with a bad battery, or at least a borderline one.
 
  #7  
Old 12-07-15, 12:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No zone number. I saw an instruction somewhere that when the battery is changed there is a need to "code" -"off" twice. Tried that but did not change is. System works great though. Will have to do some research on how to bypass the alarm report since we are only using it as a localized alarm system.
 
  #8  
Old 12-07-15, 12:31 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,167
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
[Installer code] + 8 + 0
*41*
*42*
*94*

That will disable the communicator and clear the communication trouble.

Exit programming with *99
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: