I want to disconnect my phone line from DSC PC1555 Alarm

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-05-16, 10:59 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I want to disconnect my phone line from DSC PC1555 Alarm

Here is what I have done so far:

1) I disconnected the phone line from the system control box
2) From the control panel, I entered:
(a) To disable the phone line: *8 5555 015 7 #
(b) To turn off the phone dialer: *8 5555 380 1 #

There is no beeping and everything seems to be good except the trouble light remains on.

What can I do to remove the trouble light for only the Phone Line Monitoring?

I appreciate in advance your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-05-16, 11:35 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,069
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
On some panels you need to enter the [code + 1] or [code + off] twice in a row to clear faults.
 
  #3  
Old 01-05-16, 12:56 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,685
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
On a DSC, once you disable the dialer, you have to power cycle the system to clear the communication trouble.
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-16, 01:21 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your prompt reply!!

If I power cycle, won't I lose my alarm code password settings? Will I have to enter the same codes again to disable the phone line and turn off the phone dialer?
 
  #5  
Old 01-05-16, 02:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,685
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
You will not lose programming or codes. All you will have to do is reset the time/date.

When you made the changes to programming; you _did_ verify that you were actually in programming? 5555 is the default installer code. If this is an existing system, that code is usually changed from the factory default.
 
  #6  
Old 01-05-16, 07:00 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wonderful! Yes, it is an existing system and the installer code remains at 5555.

Thank you VERY much for your help.
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-16, 07:34 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As a final update, I power cycled the system and the trouble light remains. I contacted my installer for a service call. They let me know with the particular model I have, the trouble light will always remain on and a service call would not be necessary.

Thank you very much for your help.
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-16, 12:00 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,685
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Check the trouble code. Did you remember to reset the date/time?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: