DSC Power 632 ALarm System

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-27-16, 10:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question DSC Power 632 ALarm System

Bought a foreclosed house with this alarm system but no information on the pass code. How can I create a new code that will activate the system?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-27-16, 12:26 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
"Power 632" was one of the later versions of the DSC PC-1555mx: http://cms.dsc.com/download2.php?t=1&id=13598

If the installer code has been changed from the default; short of a lucky guess at the installer code; your only choice will be to use the hardware default and start over from scratch (assuming that the original installer didn't use the installer lockout).
 
  #3  
Old 01-27-16, 12:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks much, what is the hardware default, is it that 5555 code?
 
  #4  
Old 01-27-16, 01:38 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
5555 is the factory default installer code. If you need to use the installer lockout procedure found in section 5.28 on page 27 of the installer manual, that's the number it will default to.
 
  #5  
Old 01-28-16, 06:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You're the best, thank you again
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: